2nd Degree Sexual Exploitation of a Minor
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
214 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
On October 4, 2022, the Thomasville Police Department’s Criminal Investigation Division began an investigation into child sexual exploitation at 1115 Lambeth St. Detectives assigned to the Internet Crimes Against Children (ICAC) Task Force led the investigation. As a result of the investigation detectives determined that John Thomas Atkins used the Telegram Messenger app to send and receive child pornography.
John Thomas Atkins was arrested and charged with three counts of 2nd Degree Sexual Exploitation of a Minor.
Location
1115 Lambeth St.
Thomasville, NC 27360
Arrest Date
Oct 4, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2022004060