Search Link search
About Us
  • DEPARTMENT POLICIES
  • CHAPLAIN'S CORNER
  • MAPD STATISTICAL REPORTS
    • MONTHLY POLICE DEPARTMENT REPORTS
    • ANNUAL COMMUNITY POLICING REPORTS
  • MISSION & VALUES
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • ACCIDENT REPORTS
  • BUSINESS & RESIDENT CAMERA REGISTRY
  • COMMUNITY SERVICES
    • CRIME PREVENTION
    • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • RESIDENTIAL & BUSINESS SECURITY SURVEYS
  • SAFE MEDICATION DISPOSAL
Resources
  • Governor's Office of Crime Control and Prevention
  • Maryland Coordination and Analysis Center
  • USEFUL LINKS
    • Vinelink
    • Maryland Sex Offender Registry
    • National Sex Offender Registry
    • FEMA
    • MEMA
    • Maryland State Police
    • Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police
    • Carroll County Sheriff's Office
    • Carroll County Department of Public Safety
    • Frederick County Sheriff's Office
    • Frederick County Department of Public Safety
    • Howard County Police Department
    • Montgomery County Police Department
    • Federal Bureau of Investigation
    • Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms
    • AMBER Alert
    • National Center For Missing & Exploited Children
    • National Night Out
    • Mothers Against Drunk Driving
OPERATIONS
  • BIKE PATROL UNIT
  • COMMUNITY SERVICES UNIT
  • PATROL DIVISION
Contact Us
  • Camera Registry Form
  • REPORT REQUEST
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mount Airy PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Michael Ginevra
mountairypolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / MD / Frederick County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mount Airy Police Department Homepage
Mount Airy Police Department Logo

Mount Airy Police Department

Chief Michael Ginevra
mountairypolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • About Us
    • DEPARTMENT POLICIES
    • CHAPLAIN'S CORNER
    • MAPD STATISTICAL REPORTS
    • MISSION & VALUES
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • COMMUNITY SERVICES
      • CRIME PREVENTION
      • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • SAFE MEDICATION DISPOSAL
  • Resources
    • USEFUL LINKS
      • Vinelink
      • FEMA
      • MEMA
      • Maryland State Police
      • AMBER Alert
      • National Night Out
  • OPERATIONS
    • BIKE PATROL UNIT
    • COMMUNITY SERVICES UNIT
    • PATROL DIVISION
  • Contact Us
    • Camera Registry Form
    • REPORT REQUEST
    • Compliment an Officer
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mount Airy Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mount Airy Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

crime_space_image_1.jpg
still_image_of_suspect_vehicle_2.jpg

Fraud

Details Map

   On 3/25/25 the pictured vehicle made a purchase using counterfeit currency at a local business in Mount Airy. The vehicle was operated by an unknown black female. The Mount Airy Police Department is seeking the public's assistance with identifying the vehicle and operator. Please contact the Mt. Airy Police with any information related to this incident. 

Location

1700 Ridgeside Dr
Mt Airy, MD 21771

Incident Date

Mar 25, 2025 @ 9:00 PM

Incident Type

Fraud

Created Mar 25, 2025 @ 11:13 PM | Updated Mar 26, 2025 @ 6:53 AM
crime_space_image_1.jpg
Submit a Tip
Mount Airy PD
205 Center St
Mt Airy, MD 21771
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mount Airy PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mount Airy Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Mount Airy Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play