Search Link search
About Us
  • DEPARTMENT POLICIES
  • CHAPLAIN'S CORNER
  • MAPD STATISTICAL REPORTS
    • MONTHLY POLICE DEPARTMENT REPORTS
    • ANNUAL COMMUNITY POLICING REPORTS
  • MISSION & VALUES
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • ACCIDENT REPORTS
  • BUSINESS & RESIDENT CAMERA REGISTRY
  • COMMUNITY SERVICES
    • CRIME PREVENTION
    • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • RESIDENTIAL & BUSINESS SECURITY SURVEYS
  • SAFE MEDICATION DISPOSAL
Resources
  • Governor's Office of Crime Control and Prevention
  • Maryland Coordination and Analysis Center
  • USEFUL LINKS
    • Vinelink
    • Maryland Sex Offender Registry
    • National Sex Offender Registry
    • FEMA
    • MEMA
    • Maryland State Police
    • Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police
    • Carroll County Sheriff's Office
    • Carroll County Department of Public Safety
    • Frederick County Sheriff's Office
    • Frederick County Department of Public Safety
    • Howard County Police Department
    • Montgomery County Police Department
    • Federal Bureau of Investigation
    • Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms
    • AMBER Alert
    • National Center For Missing & Exploited Children
    • National Night Out
    • Mothers Against Drunk Driving
OPERATIONS
  • BIKE PATROL UNIT
  • COMMUNITY SERVICES UNIT
  • PATROL DIVISION
Contact Us
  • Camera Registry Form
  • REPORT REQUEST
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mount Airy PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Michael Ginevra
mountairypolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / MD / Frederick County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mount Airy Police Department Homepage
Mount Airy Police Department Logo

Mount Airy Police Department

Chief Michael Ginevra
mountairypolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • About Us
    • DEPARTMENT POLICIES
    • CHAPLAIN'S CORNER
    • MAPD STATISTICAL REPORTS
    • MISSION & VALUES
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • COMMUNITY SERVICES
      • CRIME PREVENTION
      • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • SAFE MEDICATION DISPOSAL
  • Resources
    • USEFUL LINKS
      • Vinelink
      • FEMA
      • MEMA
      • Maryland State Police
      • AMBER Alert
      • National Night Out
  • OPERATIONS
    • BIKE PATROL UNIT
    • COMMUNITY SERVICES UNIT
    • PATROL DIVISION
  • Contact Us
    • Camera Registry Form
    • REPORT REQUEST
    • Compliment an Officer
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mount Airy Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mount Airy Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

521-1.jpg
521-2.jpg

THE WET BANDIT

Details Map

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

CASE #25000521

THEFT FROM VEHICLES / 500 BLOCK OF RAMBLING SUNSET CIR / EVENTIDE CT / THURSDAY AUGUST 21ST 2025. 

MAPD is investigating a theft from vehicles that occurred in the early morning hours of 8/21/2025, 0345 hrs. - 0400 hrs. Unknown suspect pulled on vehicle doors and entered vehicles that were left unlocked, stealing various items from several vehicles. 

Attached is pictures of the suspect.

MAPD is requesting anyone in the area to review their home surveillance systems for the suspect and possible suspect vehicle. Also we are asking anyone else who may be a victim of this crime to contact MAPD at 301-703-1375.

INVESTIGATING OFFICER: CPL. BRIDGES // EMAIL: DBRIDGES@MOUNTAIRYMD.GOV 

Location

500 BLOCK
RAMBLING SUNSET CIR
Mt Airy, MD 21771

Date

Aug 21, 2025

Incident Type

Theft

Reference ID

25000521

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 21st, 2025
521-1.jpg
521-2.jpg
Submit a Tip
Mount Airy PD
205 Center St
Mt Airy, MD 21771
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mount Airy PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Mount Airy Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Mount Airy Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play