Search Link search
About Us
  • DEPARTMENT POLICIES
  • CHAPLAIN'S CORNER
  • MAPD STATISTICAL REPORTS
    • MONTHLY POLICE DEPARTMENT REPORTS
    • ANNUAL COMMUNITY POLICING REPORTS
  • MISSION & VALUES
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • ACCIDENT REPORTS
  • BUSINESS & RESIDENT CAMERA REGISTRY
  • COMMUNITY SERVICES
    • CRIME PREVENTION
    • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • RESIDENTIAL & BUSINESS SECURITY SURVEYS
  • SAFE MEDICATION DISPOSAL
Resources
  • Governor's Office of Crime Control and Prevention
  • Maryland Coordination and Analysis Center
  • USEFUL LINKS
    • Vinelink
    • Maryland Sex Offender Registry
    • National Sex Offender Registry
    • FEMA
    • MEMA
    • Maryland State Police
    • Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police
    • Carroll County Sheriff's Office
    • Carroll County Department of Public Safety
    • Frederick County Sheriff's Office
    • Frederick County Department of Public Safety
    • Howard County Police Department
    • Montgomery County Police Department
    • Federal Bureau of Investigation
    • Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms
    • AMBER Alert
    • National Center For Missing & Exploited Children
    • National Night Out
    • Mothers Against Drunk Driving
OPERATIONS
  • BIKE PATROL UNIT
  • COMMUNITY SERVICES UNIT
  • PATROL DIVISION
Contact Us
  • Camera Registry Form
  • REPORT REQUEST
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mount Airy PD
  • 205 Center St, Mt Airy, MD 21771
  • (301) 703-1375
  • Mount Airy Police Department on Facebook
Chief Michael Ginevra
mountairypolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / MD / Frederick County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mount Airy Police Department Homepage
Mount Airy Police Department Logo

Mount Airy Police Department

Chief Michael Ginevra
mountairypolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (301) 703-1375
  • About Us
    • DEPARTMENT POLICIES
    • CHAPLAIN'S CORNER
    • MAPD STATISTICAL REPORTS
    • MISSION & VALUES
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • COMMUNITY SERVICES
      • CRIME PREVENTION
      • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • SAFE MEDICATION DISPOSAL
  • Resources
    • USEFUL LINKS
      • Vinelink
      • FEMA
      • MEMA
      • Maryland State Police
      • AMBER Alert
      • National Night Out
  • OPERATIONS
    • BIKE PATROL UNIT
    • COMMUNITY SERVICES UNIT
    • PATROL DIVISION
  • Contact Us
    • Camera Registry Form
    • REPORT REQUEST
    • Compliment an Officer
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mount Airy Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mount Airy Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police impersonator / fraud

Details Map

Several calls at this time are being investigated by MAPD in reference to a caller identifying himself as a Frederick County Deputy. The “Deputy” is advising they have an outstanding arrest warrant for the individuals arrest. The deputy is attempting to fraudulently obtain currency which will squash the arrest warrant. 

—This is information is NOT TRUE or Correct. It’s FALSE please contact MAPD or the appropriate agencies in your area. 

Location

Mount Airy Community & surrounding areas
Mt Airy, MD 21771

Date

Mar 12, 2025

Incident Type

Fraud

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 12th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Mount Airy PD
205 Center St
Mt Airy, MD 21771
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mount Airy PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Mount Airy Police Department Badge

To follow the Mount Airy Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Mount Airy Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play