Search Link search
About Us
  • DEPARTMENT POLICIES
  • CHAPLAIN'S CORNER
  • MAPD STATISTICAL REPORTS
    • MONTHLY POLICE DEPARTMENT REPORTS
    • ANNUAL COMMUNITY POLICING REPORTS
  • MISSION & VALUES
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Services
  • ACCIDENT REPORTS
  • BUSINESS & RESIDENT CAMERA REGISTRY
  • COMMUNITY SERVICES
    • CRIME PREVENTION
    • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • RESIDENTIAL & BUSINESS SECURITY SURVEYS
  • SAFE MEDICATION DISPOSAL
Resources
  • Governor's Office of Crime Control and Prevention
  • Maryland Coordination and Analysis Center
  • USEFUL LINKS
    • Vinelink
    • Maryland Sex Offender Registry
    • National Sex Offender Registry
    • FEMA
    • MEMA
    • Maryland State Police
    • Maryland Department of Natural Resources Police
    • Carroll County Sheriff's Office
    • Carroll County Department of Public Safety
    • Frederick County Sheriff's Office
    • Frederick County Department of Public Safety
    • Howard County Police Department
    • Montgomery County Police Department
    • Federal Bureau of Investigation
    • Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms
    • AMBER Alert
    • National Center For Missing & Exploited Children
    • National Night Out
    • Mothers Against Drunk Driving
OPERATIONS
  • BIKE PATROL UNIT
  • COMMUNITY SERVICES UNIT
  • PATROL DIVISION
Contact Us
  • Camera Registry Form
  • REPORT REQUEST
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • General Inquiry
  • Submit Tip
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Mount Airy PD
  • 205 Center St, Mt Airy, MD 21771
  • (301) 703-1375
  • Mount Airy Police Department on Facebook
Chief Michael Ginevra
mountairypolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / MD / Frederick County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Mount Airy Police Department Homepage
Mount Airy Police Department Logo

Mount Airy Police Department

Chief Michael Ginevra
mountairypolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (301) 703-1375
  • About Us
    • DEPARTMENT POLICIES
    • CHAPLAIN'S CORNER
    • MAPD STATISTICAL REPORTS
    • MISSION & VALUES
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Services
    • ACCIDENT REPORTS
    • COMMUNITY SERVICES
      • CRIME PREVENTION
      • NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH
    • SAFE MEDICATION DISPOSAL
  • Resources
    • USEFUL LINKS
      • Vinelink
      • FEMA
      • MEMA
      • Maryland State Police
      • AMBER Alert
      • National Night Out
  • OPERATIONS
    • BIKE PATROL UNIT
    • COMMUNITY SERVICES UNIT
    • PATROL DIVISION
  • Contact Us
    • Camera Registry Form
    • REPORT REQUEST
    • Compliment an Officer
    • General Inquiry
    • Submit Tip
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Mount Airy Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Mount Airy Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

COMMUNITY CRIME WATCH – SHOPLIFTING INVESTIGATION

Details Map

On January 12, 2026, at approximately 5:24 PM, a theft occurred at the Walgreens in Mount Airy, Maryland.

A middle-aged female entered the store carrying a pink and purple bag. The suspect is described as:

  • Approximately 5’5”
  • Approximately 140 lbs
  • Long black hair
  • Wearing a brown and white cheetah-print coat

While inside the store, the female placed multiple merchandise items into her bags. She then exited the store without rendering payment, passing all points of sale.

The suspect left the area in an older-model silver Toyota Camry that was not displaying license plates.

The Mount Airy Police Department is requesting the public’s assistance in identifying this individual or providing any information related to this incident.

Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the Mount Airy Police Department. 

Location

415 E Ridgeville Blvd
Mount Airy, MD 21771

Date

Jan 12, 2026

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Reference ID

26000026

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jan 12th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Mount Airy PD
205 Center St
Mt Airy, MD 21771
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Mount Airy PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Mount Airy Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Frederick County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Mount Airy Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play