Aggravated Assault
Aggravated Fleeing Eluding
Reckless Driving
speeding
Improper Lane Usage
Age
42
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On March 13, 2024, at around 4:30 PM, an El Paso officer on patrol noticed a black Mitsubishi hatchback driven by a female turning onto E. Front St. from N. Douglas Dr. Recognizing the vehicle as reported stolen by Enterprise Car Rental, the officer turned around and followed the Mitsubishi as it turned onto N. Adams St. and then Rt. 24 eastbound. The officer gave chase as the Mitsubishi sped away, with the female driver, later identified as Christina Moreno, attempting to hit the squad car multiple times but failing due to the officer's quick evasive maneuvers. The officer alerted Chenoa Police, who took over the pursuit as the Mitsubishi headed onto I-55 northbound. Chenoa Police eventually ended the chase, and the Illinois State Police, Livingston and Grundy County Sheriff's Office were all notified. At 5:24 PM Grundy County Sheriff's deputies spotted the Mitsubishi near Gardner and gave chase. Deputies successfully deployed stop sticks flattening at least one tire, however Moreno failed to stop. A deputy then conducted a PIT maneuver temporarily stopping Moreno but she was able to continue. Deputies then positioned their squad cars around Moreno's vehicle and blocked it in. Moreno rammed the backend of an unmarked pick-up truck and then backed into a marked squad causing damage to both police vehicles. Moreno and her passenger, Jesus Martinez were taken into custody without further incident. Martinez, was arrested by Grundy County Sheriff's Office on three outstanding warrants from Woodford, McClean, and Kendall Counties. He had been arrested 19 previous times, making this his 20th arrest. Moreno was taken into custody and charged by Grundy County for Aggravated Fleeing to Elude and Damage to State Supported Property for damaging three squad cars. She had been arrested 27 previous times, making this her 28th arrest. Moreno was later handed over to El Paso Police officers and transported to the Woodford Cointy Jail. Moreno and Martinez are both from El Paso.
>> Grundy County dash cam video link is below.
* All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.*
Location
Rt. 24 Eastbound
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2025
Incident Type
Traffic Incident