BURGLARY TO A VEHICLE - 8 COUNTS
Age
20
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 27, 2025, at around 8:03 AM, El Paso officers responded to multiple residences on Kingwood Drive regarding vehicle break-ins. A thorough search of the area was conducted, and officers discovered eight vehicles had been entered, with various items stolen. Review of Ring Door Bell footage revealed a suspect entering vehicles, and further investigation using nearby surveillance cameras showed the suspect walking behind the EPG high school and later near Centennial School. The suspect was identified as wearing a distinctive blue and gray Indianapolis Colts sweatshirt, white shoes, and a face mask. Based on prior encounters, officers suspected a specific individual who often wore the same sweatshirt. Surveillance was set up at 403 N. Elm St., the suspect's residence, which he was ordered to stay away from due to a Protection Order. On August 28, 2025, at around 8:00 PM, officers observed the suspect entering the residence, violating the Protection Order. The suspect was taken into custody, and during questioning, another resident, Nathan Hartwell, admitted to wearing the sweatshirt and committing the vehicle break-ins. Hartwell led officers to the stolen property, which was recovered and returned to its rightful owners. Hartwell was arrested and charged with 8 counts of Burglary to a Vehicle, and the original suspect, Seith Ruple, was arrested for violating a Protection Order. Both subjects were taken to the Woodford County Jail.
* All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law,
Location
403 N. Elm St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary from Motor Vehicle