Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Resisting / Obstructing a Peace Officer
Age
72
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
204 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On Tuesday, February 25, 2025, at approximately 9:40 PM, an El Paso officer came upon a red Dodge Ram pickup truck with which was stopped in the westbound lane of Rt. 24 at the intersection of S. Sycamore Street. The driver, Kevin E. Harms, told the officer that he was waiting for the light to turn green, however, there is no traffic light or any traffic control device at that location. While speaking to the officer, Harms was found to be slurring his words and had bloodshot and glassy eyes. After failing a series of Standardized Field Sobriety Tests, Harms was taken into custody for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol. He refused to provide a Preliminary Breath Sample and resisted arrest. Harms was transported to the Woodford County Jail, where he eventually provided a breath sample showing a blood alcohol content of .158.
*All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Rt. 24 @ S. Sycamore St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Feb 27, 2025
Incident Type
DUI