Indecent Solicitation of a Child
Solicitation to Meet a Child
Traveling to Meet a Child
Grooming of a Child
Sexual Exploitation of a Child
Age
43
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On November 16, 2024, at approximately 1:16 PM, a 43-year-old male, Toby W. Ellison, was taken into custody in El Paso, IL, after attempting to meet a person he believed to be a 15-year-old female. The investigation began when Toby initiated a conversation with an undercover officer on a social media platform, stating "What's up cutie." The conversation continued, with Toby making inappropriate and sexual comments, including requests for photographs and discussions of explicit acts. Toby arranged to meet the person he believed to be a 15-year-old female at a gas station in El Paso, IL. He sent a selfie-style photograph of himself and described his vehicle as a red Explorer. However, when he arrived at the location, he was driving a Buick Rendezvous. Upon arrival, Toby was taken into custody by law enforcement officers. A search of his person revealed two condoms in his pocket. During an interview, Toby claimed he was in El Paso to meet a female friend he met online but did not know her age. When confronted with the evidence, Toby asked to see the conversation where the officer stated they were 15 years old. Toby W. Ellison was arrested and taken into custody. The investigation is ongoing.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
565 W. Main St.
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2024