DOMESTIC BATTERY
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On August 29, 2025, at approximately 9:57 PM, El Paso officers responded to a report of domestic battery at 325 W 2nd Street. Upon arrival, officers made contact with a 33-year-old male and a 33-year-old female, both involved in a verbal altercation that escalated into physical violence. The male reported being struck in the face with an open palm twice by the female during the incident. The female acknowledged the verbal altercation but claimed she waved her hands in the air in a non-aggressive manner before leaving the area. Officers observed redness on the male's left cheek. Based on the officer's observation the female, Kearstyn Clark, was taken into custody and transported to the Woodford County Jail for processing. She was cooperative with officers and displayed no issues during the incident. Both parties had consumed alcohol prior to the officer's arrival. Clark was charged with one count of domestic battery.
*All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
325 W. 2nd
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Aug 29, 2025