(3) counts Dissemination of Child Pornography
Indecent Solicitation of a Child
Age
57
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
325 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
On February 21, 2025 the El Paso Police Department concluded an ongoing investigation involving sexual crimes against a child. Duane Buell of Fairview, IL was in communication with an undercover El Paso officer posing as a child under the age of 17, and ultimately disseminated multiple files containing child pornography. Officers with the El Paso Police Department, armed with a Search Warrant and Arrest Warrant apprehended Buell at his home in Fairview. El Paso officers and a detective from the Woodford County Sheriff's Office, both being members of the Chaos Task Force, were assisted by the United States Marshals Service, Fulton County Sheriff's Office, and Illinois State Police, in collaboration with the Woodford County State's Attorney's Office and the Illinois Attorney General's ICAC Task Force. Buell was taken into custody without further incident and transported to the Woodford County Jail.
* All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
El Paso, IL 61738
Arrest Date
Feb 21, 2025