(1 count) Burglary
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
280 lbs
On 01/20/2024 Summit officers responded to the burglar alarm at the Steak N Egger at approximately 5:00 AM. When the officers arrived on scene, they discovered that the front glass door to the business had been broken and an apparent burglary had occurred. Review of the business surveillance video showed the offenders entering the business and then removing the ATM machine from inside of the business. Summit detectives began an investigation and were able to identify an offending vehicle and a second involved vehicle that appeared to be acting as a “chase/lookout” vehicle. Detectives then alerted neighboring jurisdictions of the vehicles. Several days after the burglary one of the offending vehicles was observed by a Lake County Indiana Sheriff. The officer attempted to conduct a traffic stop and the vehicle began to flee. The offending vehicle was then involved in a traffic crash at which time the offender fled on foot and was picked up by a “chase” vehicle, making good on his escape. The offending vehicle was turned over to the Summit Police and processed for evidence. Following these events the second offending vehicle was located and stopped by the Steger Police Department. At the time of the stop the driver of the offending vehicle and passenger were released without charges. The offending vehicle was turned over to the Summit Police Department to be processed for evidence. Through networking resources, the Summit Detectives learned that these offenders were part of a burglary crew that were suspected of committing numerous ATM and gaming machine burglaries all throughout the state of Illinois. After the execution of numerous search warrants, interviewing witnesses, canvassing for video, processing vehicles, and collection of evidence, the Detectives were able to identify the offenders as Joseph Montoro of Berwyn, IL, Charles Naylor of Indianapolis, IN, and Don Wiley of Park Forest, IL. On 09/04/2024 offender Don Wiley was charged with the burglary and later appeared at the Fifth District Courthouse for a detection hearing. Joseph Montoro, who is in custody at the Cook County Jail on an unrelated charge, will be indicted on the burglary charge. Detectives were unable to locate Charles Naylor and a felony arrest warrant for the related burglary charge has been issued for him. The Summit Police Department also seized the two vehicles that were used to facilitate this crime. As a result of the investigation conducted by the investigators from the Illinois Gaming Police along with all of the Investigators from the corresponding local police agencies, the Illinois Attorney General’s office has executed indictments on 5 defendants for the related gaming machine burglaries totaling in 57 felony charges. The Summit Police Department would like to extend a special thank you to the following agencies that assisted with this investigation, Steger Police Department, Lake County Indiana Sheriff’s Office, Illinois Gaming Police, Brookfield Police Department, Lyons Police Department, Kankakee County Sheriff’s Office, and the McCook Police Department.
Location
5600 Block S. Archer Rd.
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Sep 4, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
24-00113