2 counts First Degree Murder
Age
32
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
**Incident Summary** On November 1st, 2024, officers responded to a shots fired call in the 5300 block of 73rd Ct. Upon arrival, they located a 16-year-old male juvenile victim, Jaydin Bahena of Summit, with an apparent gunshot injury. Officers provided immediate aid, and Summit Fire responded to the scene. Summit paramedics arrived and transported the victim to the hospital, where he unfortunately succumbed to his injuries on November 2nd. Additionally, officers were notified of a possible second victim north of the first scene. They located a 34-year-old male adult victim, Jose David Rosales of Summit, sitting inside his vehicle with apparent gunshot injuries. EMS arrived on scene and transported the victim to the hospital where he was pronounced deceased. The Summit Police Department, in partnership with the South Suburban Major Crimes Task Force, initiated an investigation into the incidents.
Through investigation, detectives were able to identify suspects and developed probable cause for the arrest of Mariano Martinez, 31, of Midlothian, Illinois. An arrest warrant was issued by the Court, and in cooperation with the United States Marshals Fugitive Task Force, Martinez was taken into custody by task force officers without incident on December 4, 2024. Martinez was turned over to Summit investigators at which time he was transported to Summit where he was charged and processed with two counts of First-Degree Murder. He will be transported to the 5th Judicial District to appear before a Judge for a Detention Hearing.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
5300-5400 Block 73rd Ct.
Summit, IL 60501
Arrest Date
Dec 4, 2024
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
24-02101 /24-02102