Search Link search
Home
  • Statue Memorial Fundraiser
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Command Staff Biographies
    • Chief Jason D. Umberger
    • Deputy Chief Adam Kisthardt
    • Captain Prurince Dice
  • Mission, Creed, & Core Values
    • City of DeLand Mission Statement
    • Police Department Mission Statement
    • Core Values
    • Officer Creed
  • Calendar
  • Our City
  • Criminal Profiling vs. Bias Based Policing
    • Fair and Impartial Policing Policy
Careers
  • Join The Team
  • Recruitment
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Crime Mapping
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Event Logs
  • 2026 Patrol Logs
  • 2026 Weekly Traffic Logs
Resources
  • Public Records Request
  • Accident Reports
  • DPD - Found Property
  • FDLE Mobile Application
  • Useful Links
    • PHONE SCAMS
      • Common Mobile Phone Scams
    • Elder Fraud Resources
      • Scams That Target The Elderly
    • Internet Scams
    • The Beacon Center: Resources for Victims of Domestic Violence
  • E-Bike Information
Crash Report
Forms
  • BICYCLE REGISTRATION FORM
  • Camera Registry
  • CITIZEN COMMEND/COMPLAINT FORM
  • Handle with Care Registry
  • House Check Form
  • Online Incident Reporting
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Trespass Authorization
  • Educational Brochures
Services
  • Animal Services
    • Spay and Neuter Reimbursement Program
  • Fingerprinting Service
  • Prescription Drug Drop Box
  • Programs
    • Operation Church Guardian
    • Operation Honorable Endeavor
    • Operation School Guardian
    • Youth Cadet Program
DPAL
  • DPAL Program
FAQContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
DeLand PD
  • 219 West Howry Avenue, DeLand, FL 32720
  • (386) 626-7400
  • DeLand Police Department on Facebook
  • DeLand Police Department on X
Chief Jason D. Umberger
delandpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / FL / Volusia County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
DeLand Police Department Homepage
DeLand Police Department Logo

DeLand Police Department

Chief Jason D. Umberger
delandpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (386) 626-7400
  • Home
    • Statue Memorial Fundraiser
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Command Staff Biographies
      • Chief Jason D. Umberger
      • Deputy Chief Adam Kisthardt
      • Captain Prurince Dice
      • Core Values
      • Officer Creed
    • Calendar
    • Our City
  • Careers
    • Join The Team
    • Recruitment
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Crime Mapping
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Event Logs
    • 2026 Patrol Logs
    • 2026 Weekly Traffic Logs
  • Resources
    • Public Records Request
    • Accident Reports
    • DPD - Found Property
    • FDLE Mobile Application
    • Useful Links
      • PHONE SCAMS
        • Common Mobile Phone Scams
      • Elder Fraud Resources
      • Internet Scams
    • E-Bike Information
  • Crash Report
  • Forms
    • BICYCLE REGISTRATION FORM
    • Camera Registry
    • Handle with Care Registry
    • House Check Form
    • Online Incident Reporting
    • Trespass Authorization
    • Educational Brochures
  • Services
    • Animal Services
    • Fingerprinting Service
    • Prescription Drug Drop Box
    • Programs
      • Operation Church Guardian
      • Operation School Guardian
      • Youth Cadet Program
  • DPAL
    • DPAL Program
  • FAQ
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow DeLand Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow DeLand Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police investigating shooting at West Beresford Avenue home; shooting victim identified

Details Map

Police continue to investigate a shooting that occurred at a West Beresford Avenue home Monday.

Detectives responded to 405 West Beresford Avenue after reports of shots fired. When officers arrived, they learned the victim, Tracy G. Gaines, 25, (10-30-1994) was being treated at AdventHealth DeLand for multiple gunshot wounds. 

He was later transported via helicopter to Central Florida Regional Hospital in Sanford, where he remains. 

The suspects in the shooting are believed to have been two black males wearing all black clothing.

This is an active investigation and detectives are still trying to piece together what occurred at the residence as those involved in the incident have been been relatively uncooperative.

More information will be released as it becomes available.

Anyone with information on the shooting is asked to contact Detective Chris Jusick at 386-626-7424 or via email at jusickc@deland.org. People may also submit a tip anonymously through www.delandpd.com.

Location

405 West Beresford Avenue
DeLand, FL 32720

Date

Jan 28, 2020

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

Created Jan 28th, 2020
Submit a Tip
DeLand PD
219 West Howry Avenue
DeLand, FL 32720
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact DeLand PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

DeLand Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Volusia County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the DeLand Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play