TRAFFICKING IN HEROIN OR HYDROMORPHONE (4 GRAMS TO < 14 GRAMS)
TRAFFICKING IN COCAINE 28-200 GRAMS
FLEEING OR ATTEMPT TO ELUDE HIGH SPEED
DRIVING W/LICENSE CANCELED SUSPENDED/REVOKED
RECKLESS DRIVING
POSSESSION OF PARAPHERNALIA
Age
23
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
138 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The DeLand Police Department is looking for wanted person WILLIAM OLIVER WHITTER who has open felony warrant(s).
The warrant has NO BOND and nationwide pickup. Current whereabouts are unknown.
If you have any information that can assist with this case, follow this link to submit a tip: https://crimewatch.net/us/fl/volusia/deland-pd/submit-tip or call the DeLand Police Department/Volusia County Sheriff's Office at: 386-626-7400.
BE REWARDED FOR YOUR TIP
TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR POSSIBLE AWARD, FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS BELOW:
Central Florida CrimeLine follows the best practices set out by the Florida Association of Crime Stoppers and Crime Stoppers USA.Tips that lead to the felony arrest of suspects and/or the recovery of stolen property and drugs may be eligible for cash rewards of up to $1,000. All tips eligible for a reward are paid to tipsters using an anonymous process. CrimeLine is available at 800-423-TIPS (8477) 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, taking completely anonymous tips on any criminal activity. Se habla Español.
Location
DeLand, FL
Date Issued
Oct 10, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Active
Yes
Docket No.
Case Number: 2022 101131 CFDL
Issuing Authority
Judge: A KATHLEEN MCNEILLY