Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/7/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25012869 9/7/2025 0:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON WALKING AROUND AREA - ON THEIR WAY 410 S BENEDICTA 
25012870 9/7/2025 3:22 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 421 N COMMERCIAL
25012871 9/7/2025 6:19 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 210 S CHESTNUT
25012873 9/7/2025 7:27 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF NEEDLES ON TRAIL - PICKED UP LINDEN
25012875 9/7/2025 10:44 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL ONE PERSON ARRESTED 320 E WHITE AVE
25012877 9/7/2025 11:58 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NO ONE FOUND 1010 RICO ST
25012878 9/7/2025 12:16 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 201 AMERICANA RD
25012879 9/7/2025 12:32 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA RIVERWALK 
25012881 9/7/2025 13:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON STANDING IN ROAD - NOTHING FOUND 202 N ANIMAS ST
25012882 9/7/2025 15:00 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT CIMINO PARK 
25012884 9/7/2025 15:35 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 205 PROSPECT
25012885 9/7/2025 15:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE LOITERING IN AREA - ALL OKAY - PLAYING BASKETBALL OLD NOAHS ARK
25012887 9/7/2025 16:02 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA RIVERWALK / COMMERCIAL ST
25012888 9/7/2025 16:25 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL IN AREA RIVERWALK NEAR TOYOTA
25012889 9/7/2025 16:29 CHILD ABUSE ONE PERSON ARRESTED 401 E NORTH AVE 
25012890 9/7/2025 16:36 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1221 E 7TH ST
25012892 9/7/2025 17:51 HIT & RUN HIT & RUN ON PARKED TRUCK  1017 GARFIELD
25012893 9/7/2025 18:28 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK ATCHISON AVE
25012894 9/7/2025 19:17 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE TRYING TO GET IN VACANT BUILDING - NO ONE FOUND - BUILDING SECURE ANIMAS/MAIN
25012897 9/7/2025 20:16 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 410 S BENEDICTA
25012899 9/7/2025 20:30 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PERSON SCREAMING - NO ONE FOUND 600 E ELM
25012901 9/7/2025 20:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 208 ONANDAGA
25012905 9/7/2025 23:33 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA
25012906 9/7/2025 23:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 702 W MAIN

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 7, 2025

Created Sep 8, 2025 @ 9:05 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.