Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/7/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24015426 9/7/2024 0:13 WELFARE CHECK CHECK CONDUCTED ON  MALE- APPEARS OKAY 2627 AGUILAR DR
24015427 9/7/2024 0:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 200 BLK E JOHNSON AVE 
24015428 9/7/2024 1:11 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF LOUD MUSIC 514 1/2 E 1ST
24015429 9/7/2024 1:45 SUBJECT STOP COURTESY RIDE 1700 E MAIN
24015430 9/7/2024 2:14 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF LOUD MUSIC AND NEIGHBORS YELLING 500 BLK W BACA
24015431 9/7/2024 2:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT LOUD BANGING COMING FROM RES- RES IS BOARDED UP 1417 N LINDEN AVE 
24015434 9/7/2024 7:56 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT 305 STATE ST 
24015441 9/7/2024 9:29 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY LAYING ON THE GROUND- APPEARS OKAY AND ON HIS WAY ANIMAS AND 1ST 
24015442 9/7/2024 9:35 BURGLARY  BURGLARY RPT TAKEN PEAK LAUNDROMAT 
24015444 9/7/2024 9:42 VICE DRUGS RPT OF PARTIES DOING DRUGS IN THE BATHROOM- NOTHING HERE ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK 
24015445 9/7/2024 9:47 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE AT RESIDENCE- ALL OKAY 317 E GODDING 
24015448 9/7/2024 10:27 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 213 EAST ST 
24015449 9/7/2024 11:24 TRESPASSING NEEDING MALE TRESPASSED MCDONALDS
24015450 9/7/2024 11:25 THEFTS RPT OF STOLEN TURN TABLES- TABLES RETURNED TO HIM 711 W COLORADO AVE 
24015454 9/7/2024 12:30 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT HERE YELLING AND CUSSING- TOLD TO STOP IT SANTA FE TRL/W WASHINGTON 
24015455 9/7/2024 12:55 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
24015456 9/7/2024 13:05 FRAUD FRAUD RPT TAKEN JM TIRE
24015457 9/7/2024 14:47 REDDI DRIVER NEGATIVE ON ROADSIDES WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED MCDONALDS
24015458 9/7/2024 14:48 WELFARE CHECK OFFICERS WILL HAVE FOLLOW UP 2627 AGUILAR DR 
24015460 9/7/2024 15:37 ASSAULT SUMMONS AND TRESPASS PAPERWORK ISSUED SAFEWAY
24015462 9/7/2024 17:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL 339 N CONVENT 
24015463 9/7/2024 17:54 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK W COLORADO AVE 
24015464 9/7/2024 18:04 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RPT OF VEH PLAYING LOUD MUSIC AND BABY CRYING 1025 IMPERIAL ST 
24015465 9/7/2024 18:31 WARRANT ARREST MADE AND THREE SUMMONS ISSUED AMTRAK STATION 
24015468 9/7/2024 19:00 FIGHTS VERBAL BETWEEN TWO PARTIES- BOTH ON THEIR WAY 201 AMERICANA RD
24015469 9/7/2024 19:04 DISTURBANCE RPT OF DAUGHTER YELLING AND NEED HER REMOVED 1427 ATCHISON AVE APT# 5 
24015470 9/7/2024 19:08 CARELESS DRIVER ATTEMPT TO LOCATE DRIVER OF MOTORCYCLE W/ A JUVENILE ON IT GARFIELD HILL
24015472 9/7/2024 19:42 GRAFFITI RPT OF GRAFFITI- PARTY DRAWING W/ CHALK KIT CARSON PARK
24015474 9/7/2024 19:50 ACCIDENT VEH VS.DEER I25 SB EXIT 14
24015477 9/7/2024 20:42 ANIMAL CONTROL TWO DOGS PLACED AT SHELTER AND RPT TAKEN SAFEWAY
24015479 9/7/2024 21:46 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK E 9TH ST 
24015480 9/7/2024 21:52 PUBLIC ASSIST COURTESY RIDE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24015481 9/7/2024 22:23 VEHICULAR TRESPASS CITATIONS ISSUED JM TIRE
24015482 9/7/2024 22:40 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE LAYING ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD- ADVISED TO STAY OUT OF THE ROAD 1400 BLK SANTA FE
24015485 9/7/2024 23:04 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT OUT W/ VEH BRAKE LIGHTS ON AND TRUNK OPEN - FOUND OWNER HE IS HAVING VEH PROBLEMS PHIL LONG FORD

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 7, 2024

Created Sep 8, 2024 @ 8:55 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play