Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/6/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25012822 9/6/2025 1:57 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA N LINDEN AVE
25012826 9/6/2025 7:36 HORSES REPORT OF HORSE WALKING DOWN STREET - OWNER CONTACTED MAIN ST/CAPITOL HILL 
25012828 9/6/2025 9:13 SUSPICIOUS PACKAGE REPORT OF BAG OF CLOTHES LEFT ON SIDEWALK 306 W 1ST ST
25012829 9/6/2025 9:42 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1614 PINON
25012831 9/6/2025 9:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 160 E 1ST ST 
25012833 9/6/2025 11:12 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 200 MAPLE 
25012835 9/6/2025 11:38 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT SANTA FE TRL 
25012838 9/6/2025 12:32 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF DEBRIS IN ROAD - GOT IT MOVED I25 SB MM 16-17 
25012839 9/6/2025 14:12 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON YELLING AT VEHICLES - NO ONE FOUND ROUND ABOUT 
25012840 9/6/2025 15:21 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 131 E MAIN ST
25012842 9/6/2025 16:49 FRAUD REPORT OF CHARGES ON STOLEN CREDIT CARD 160 E 1ST ST 
25012843 9/6/2025 17:13 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND NEEDLES - CLEANED UP BY OFFICER CEDAR/CHESTNUT
25012844 9/6/2025 17:27 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED 2608 DESPERADO
25012846 9/6/2025 18:31 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1309 BESHOAR
25012848 9/6/2025 18:57 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOP BARKING IN AREA - DOES NOT KNOW ADDRESS  DELAGUA ST
25012851 9/6/2025 19:31 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED MCDONALDS
25012854 9/6/2025 20:23 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE IN COURTYARD - ALL OKAY 200 N COMMERCIAL ST 
25012856 9/6/2025 20:31 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA 225 N COMMERCIAL
25012858 9/6/2025 20:45 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT WALL - ONE PERSON ARRESTED - VEHICLE TOWED - NO INJURIES 600 BLK E 7TH
25012861 9/6/2025 21:27 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED MCDONALDS
25012863 9/6/2025 22:16 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25012865 9/6/2025 22:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF INTOXICATED PERSON YELLING AT CLERK - ALL OKAY 900 W ADAMS
25012866 9/6/2025 23:10 DISTURBANCE PEOPLE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED MCDONALDS
25012867 9/6/2025 23:25 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 6, 2025

Created Sep 8, 2025 @ 8:51 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play