Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/6/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21018726 9/6/2021 2:56 DISTURBANCE 214 S CHESTNUT
21018727 9/6/2021 3:22 WELFARE CHECK 305 STATE ST 
21018728 9/6/2021 3:34 PARKING VERIFICATION 126 E MAIN ST 
21018729 9/6/2021 3:36 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018730 9/6/2021 3:44 ASSIST OTHER TPD
21018731 9/6/2021 4:13 DISTURBANCE NOISE QUALITY INN
21018732 9/6/2021 5:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 100 BLK AGUILAR CIRCLE 
21018734 9/6/2021 5:28 PARKING VERIFICATION 516 NEVADA AVE 
21018735 9/6/2021 5:29 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 BLK E MAIN 
21018736 9/6/2021 6:55 WELFARE CHECK 108 AGUILAR DR 
21018739 9/6/2021 8:20 PARKING COMPLAINT NEVADA 
21018740 9/6/2021 8:25 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BKL NEVADA 
21018741 9/6/2021 8:46 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
21018748 9/6/2021 11:20 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  110 SANTA FE TRL  
21018751 9/6/2021 12:03 ALARMS 1603 N LINDEN AVE 
21018753 9/6/2021 12:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 308 S WALNUT 
21018756 9/6/2021 13:39 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21018757 9/6/2021 14:05 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WAL-MART
21018760 9/6/2021 15:31 TRESPASSING WHISTLE STOP
21018764 9/6/2021 16:39 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WESTERN APT
21018765 9/6/2021 16:50 HIT & RUN GRANT/ADAMS
21018766 9/6/2021 16:56 TRESPASSING 700 BLK PRAIRIE 
21018767 9/6/2021 17:12 CIVIL ISSUE 1202 GRANT AVE 
21018768 9/6/2021 17:17 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CIMINO PARK 
21018772 9/6/2021 17:45 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 135 N ANIMAS
21018775 9/6/2021 17:54 DISTURBANCE LIBRARY
21018779 9/6/2021 18:14 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK N LINDEN
21018784 9/6/2021 18:51 PARKING COMPLAINT TRINIDAD JANITOR SUPPLY
21018785 9/6/2021 18:56 ACCIDENT JOHNSON/SAN LUIS 
21018786 9/6/2021 19:00 DRUNKS 300 BLK N COMMERCIAL
21018787 9/6/2021 19:07 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 200 BLK N ANIMAS
21018788 9/6/2021 19:24 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 9TH/PORTLAND 
21018795 9/6/2021 20:23 WELFARE CHECK 627 ARIZONA AVE 
21018796 9/6/2021 20:57 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SONIC
21018797 9/6/2021 21:05 DISTURBANCE 326 N COMMERICAL
21018799 9/6/2021 21:17 SHOTS FIRED 308 S CHESTNUT  
21018801 9/6/2021 21:48 DISTURBANCE 226 WYATT CT 
21018802 9/6/2021 21:53 THEFTS 457 W MAIN
21018806 9/6/2021 22:22 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 9800 SANTA FE TRAIL
21018808 9/6/2021 23:16 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 322 NEVADA

Incident Date

Sep 6, 2021

Created Sep 7, 2021 @ 9:12 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play