Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/5/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25012772 9/5/2025 3:59 BURGLARY  TWO PEOPLE ARRESTED 423 W MAIN
25012773 9/5/2025 6:38 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PERSON - NOT FOUND 305 MADISON
25012774 9/5/2025 6:42 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 208 N GREY CREEK RD
25012775 9/5/2025 7:19 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT - CIVIL ISSUE, NOT THEFT 400 PROSPECT 
25012777 9/5/2025 8:43 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 714 PRAIRIE
25012778 9/5/2025 9:03 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 215 S ANIMAS
25012779 9/5/2025 9:04 LIQUOR POSTINGS POST NOTICE FOR LIQUOR LICENSE 135 N ANIMAS
25012781 9/5/2025 9:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 508 STONEWALL 
25012784 9/5/2025 9:56 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
25012786 9/5/2025 10:28 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25012788 9/5/2025 11:07 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25012789 9/5/2025 11:13 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25012792 9/5/2025 12:15 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 1100 BLK E 1ST 
25012793 9/5/2025 12:53 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 1204 E 6TH 
25012794 9/5/2025 12:55 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO ANIMAL SHELTER 1617 SANTA FE TRL 
25012795 9/5/2025 13:06 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25012797 9/5/2025 13:30 CODE VEHICLES REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED FOR SEVERAL DAYS - HAS ALREADY BEEN TAGGED FOR TOW 1521 GARFIELD AVE
25012798 9/5/2025 14:27 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1004 CARBON PL 
25012799 9/5/2025 14:38 ANIMAL CONTROL CITATION ISSUED 1921 E MAIN ST 
25012801 9/5/2025 14:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF DAMAGE TO TIRE  415 E NORTH AVE
25012802 9/5/2025 15:20 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF GRAFFITI 1515 N LINDEN
25012804 9/5/2025 15:48 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - UNABLE TO CATCH IT OAK AND MAIN
25012806 9/5/2025 16:05 SUSPICIOUS PACKAGE REPORT OF BOX LEFT ON PORCH - TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 433 W BACA
25012808 9/5/2025 16:47 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25012809 9/5/2025 17:01 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK NEVADA
25012811 9/5/2025 17:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA E 1ST ST
25012812 9/5/2025 18:04 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 820 PARK ST
25012813 9/5/2025 18:39 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 322 NEVADA AVE 
25012814 9/5/2025 19:41 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 820 PARK
25012816 9/5/2025 20:56 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 100 BLK S GORDON
25012817 9/5/2025 21:34 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 200 BLK PROSPECT
25012818 9/5/2025 22:25 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - CITATION ISSUED 718 STONEWALL
25012819 9/5/2025 22:28 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF OFF ROAD VEHICLE IN PARKING LOT - NOTHING FOUND 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25012821 9/5/2025 23:14 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR'S GARAGE DOOR OPEN - CONTACTED OWNER - ALL OKAY 209 BLOOM ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 5, 2025

Created Sep 8, 2025 @ 8:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play