Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/4/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25012716 9/4/2025 1:05 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1906 N LINDEN AVE
25012718 9/4/2025 7:01 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 423 W MAIN 
25012721 9/4/2025 8:33 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 200 BLK ANIMAS 
25012722 9/4/2025 8:44 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED KIT CARSON BYPASS /MAIN
25012723 9/4/2025 8:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PERSON YELLING AT PERSON IN VEHICLE - NO ONE FOUND MADISON/SANTA FE TRL 
25012724 9/4/2025 9:25 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1505 E MAIN
25012728 9/4/2025 10:09 DISTURBANCE ONE PERSON ARRESTED 820 PARK ST 
25012729 9/4/2025 10:16 FRAUD REPORT OF POSSIBLE FRAUD - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 732 N COMMERCIAL
25012730 9/4/2025 10:18 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25012731 9/4/2025 10:20 SPEED SIGN PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRAIL
25012733 9/4/2025 11:01 DOCUMENTATION DOCUMENTATION REQUESTED FOR CLIENT ISSUE 409 S BENEDICTA
25012734 9/4/2025 11:07 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25012735 9/4/2025 11:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP FROM PRIOR CALL  COLORADO SPRINGS
25012736 9/4/2025 11:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE IN VACANT BUILDING - NO ONE FOUND IN BUILDING 213 S ANIMAS
25012739 9/4/2025 12:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP FROM PRIOR CALL - CITATION ISSUED 404 E MAIN
25012740 9/4/2025 12:36 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING ON BENCH - WANT THEM REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 320 N CONVENT ST 
25012741 9/4/2025 12:45 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 201 RATON
25012742 9/4/2025 12:48 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 2ND / CHESTNUT
25012743 9/4/2025 13:03 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 300 BLK W MAIN 
25012745 9/4/2025 13:36 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 900 W ADAMS
25012747 9/4/2025 14:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP FROM PRIOR CALL - CITATION ISSUED 326 N COMMERCIAL
25012748 9/4/2025 14:29 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1005 ARIZONA
25012749 9/4/2025 14:30 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED CORONERS OFFICE 
25012754 9/4/2025 17:01 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 423 W MAIN
25012756 9/4/2025 17:29 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NO ONE FOUND 701 N LINDEN
25012758 9/4/2025 17:56 DISTURBANCE CITATION ISSUED MADISON/SANTA FE TRL 
25012759 9/4/2025 18:11 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE USING DRUGS - NOTHING FOUND 322 NEVADA AVE 
25012760 9/4/2025 18:25 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA RIVERWALK BY SAFEWAY 
25012761 9/4/2025 18:46 SPEEDING COMPLAINT REPORT OF MOTORCYCLES SPEEDING THROUGH CAMPUS - NOT FOUND TSC/PINE ST 
25012763 9/4/2025 19:01 WEAPONS  REPORT OF PERSON WITH A WEAPON - SPOKE TO ALL PARTIES - NO WEAPONS FOUND 2102 FREEDOM RD 
25012764 9/4/2025 19:43 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON WALKING ON EXIT RAMP - NO ONE FOUND I25 NB EXIT 13A
25012765 9/4/2025 20:10 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING TOPEKA/PROSPECT
25012766 9/4/2025 20:18 LOITERING GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 1519 E MAIN ST 
25012768 9/4/2025 20:35 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1400 BLK SANTA FE TL
25012769 9/4/2025 21:34 FIREWORKS REPORT OF SOMEONE THROWING FIREWORKS FROM VEHICLE - UNABLE TO LOCATE VEHICLE 231 W MAIN ST 
25012770 9/4/2025 23:11 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY FROST/ROSITA
25012771 9/4/2025 23:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE - ALL OKAY 1004 CARBON PL 

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 4, 2025

Created Sep 5, 2025 @ 7:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play