Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/3/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.       

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).      Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Location
22016148 9/3/2022 0:16 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 213 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22016149 9/3/2022 0:44 SAFE2TELL TRAIN STATION 
22016150 9/3/2022 1:24 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22016152 9/3/2022 1:43 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22016153 9/3/2022 1:47 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS FAIRGROUNDS 
22016154 9/3/2022 2:11 DISTURBANCE LA QUINTA
22016156 9/3/2022 3:52 SUSPICIOUS PERSON ALTA AND ROBINSON 
22016157 9/3/2022 5:13 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22016158 9/3/2022 7:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 7TH/INDIANA 
22016160 9/3/2022 8:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1900 BLK FREEDOM RD  
22016165 9/3/2022 9:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22016166 9/3/2022 10:06 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22016169 9/3/2022 11:23 WELFARE CHECK 425 E NORTH AVE
22016174 9/3/2022 14:08 FOUND PROPERTY SUPER 8
22016176 9/3/2022 14:51 WELFARE CHECK 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
22016177 9/3/2022 15:08 AUTO THEFT  913 SAN PEDRO AVE 
22016179 9/3/2022 15:49 ACCIDENT PIZZA HUT
22016183 9/3/2022 17:39 REMOVE PARTY 110 W PINE 
22016187 9/3/2022 18:14 FOOT PATROL  105 E CEDAR 
22016189 9/3/2022 18:41 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22016190 9/3/2022 18:47 FLAGGED DOWN LINDEN/GODDARD 
22016191 9/3/2022 18:54 REDDI DRIVER I25 NB EXIT 15 
22016192 9/3/2022 19:39 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 830 W KANSAS 
22016193 9/3/2022 19:56 AUTO THEFT  1618 BUENA VISTA  
22016194 9/3/2022 20:25 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22016195 9/3/2022 20:32 SUSPICIOUS PERSON TSJC 
22016196 9/3/2022 20:40 WELFARE CHECK 117 S BURLINGTON 
22016197 9/3/2022 20:59 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22016198 9/3/2022 22:08 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 209 PINTO ST 
22016199 9/3/2022 22:49 DISTURBANCE NOISE IA AGUILAR CT 

Incident Date

Sep 3, 2022

Created Sep 4, 2022 @ 9:23 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play