Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/27/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25013877 9/27/2025 0:52 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING EXIT 11
25013878 9/27/2025 1:47 ALARMS ALARM- ALL APPEARS OKAY AND SECURE 209 Corundum Rd 
25013879 9/27/2025 2:04 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING CENTURY SAVING LOT
25013880 9/27/2025 2:05 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1300 BLK N LINDEN
25013881 9/27/2025 2:24 WARRANT ARREST MADE 200 BLK N LINDEN
25013883 9/27/2025 3:19 SPECIAL EVENT RAD RACE RAD RACE 
25013885 9/27/2025 6:16 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL
25013890 9/27/2025 9:35 SHOPLIFTER RPT TAKEN FOR SHOP LIFTING 457 W MAIN ST 
25013894 9/27/2025 11:40 ACCIDENT MINOR ACCIDENT NO ONE WANTS A RPT 2000 FREEDOM RD
  9/27/2025 13:09 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 200 W 6th St 
25013897 9/27/2025 13:28 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO STOP EXIT 18
25013900 9/27/2025 13:42 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25013903 9/27/2025 14:55 MEDICAL  ASSIST MED COUNTY ROAD 20.8 
25013904 9/27/2025 15:35 FIGHTS RPT OF PARTIES FIGHTING- GOING TO BE KIDS PLAYING 1522 Mississippi St 
25013905 9/27/2025 16:09 TRESPASSING REQ A MALE TO BE TRESPASSED FROM HERE 3130 SANTA FE TRL 
25013906 9/27/2025 16:24 DUI ARREST MADE 1ST ST/CONVENT
25013910 9/27/2025 18:04 WELFARE CHECK PARTY GIVEN COURTESY RIDE COMMERCIAL/CEDAR
25013911 9/27/2025 18:37 TRESPASSING MALE HERE THAT HAS BEEN TRESPASSSED- MALE LEFT BEFORE ARRIVAL 2612 Espinoza St 
25013912 9/27/2025 18:48 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY 911 Robinson Avenue 
25013915 9/27/2025 19:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT RPT OF MALE FOLLOWING A FEMALE- MADE CONTACT WITH PARTIES ALL OKAY 105 E Cedar St 
25013917 9/27/2025 19:46 WELFARE CHECK MALE SITTING ON THE CORNER WANTING HIM CHECKED ON- MALE GONE ON ARRIVAL OAK ST/3RD ST
25013919 9/27/2025 21:08 TRANSPORTS PARTY TRANSPORTED 410 S Benedicta Ave 
25013920 9/27/2025 23:05 BUSINESS CHECK OUT ON BUSINESS CHECK 2429 E Main St 
25013921 9/27/2025 23:23 STREET OBSTRUCTION RPT OF VEH BLOCKING ROADWAY I25 NB ON RAMP 14
25013923 9/27/2025 23:48 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP 806 E Goddard Ave 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 27, 2025

Created Sep 28, 2025 @ 12:57 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.