Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/26/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25013829 9/26/2025 0:29 FIGHTS CALLER STATES 2 FEMALES AND 1 MALE FIGHTING- CHECKED AREA NO ONE AROUND  1500 BLOCK N Linden Ave 
25013832 9/26/2025 3:19 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFFICERS 222 BEECH ST APT B 
25013833 9/26/2025 8:04 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING SMITH/SAN JUAN 
25013835 9/26/2025 8:39 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFFICERS ABOUT A CIVIL ISSUE 616 E MAIN ST 
25013836 9/26/2025 9:43 FOUND PROPERTY IPAD FOUND AND RETURNED PER THE OWNER 322 NEVADA AVE 
25013837 9/26/2025 9:56 ASSAULT PARTY STATES SHE WAS PUNCHED IN THE FACE 409 S Benedicta Ave 
25013838 9/26/2025 10:15 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY HERE 200 E 2ND ST
25013840 9/26/2025 10:45 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY HERE 821 Pine St 
25013841 9/26/2025 10:49 MENTAL HEALTH INFO PROTECTED 1000 BLK SAN PEDRO 
25013843 9/26/2025 10:56 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 135 Church St 
25013844 9/26/2025 11:38 ALARMS ALARM- DID WALK THOUGHT OF BUILDING 103 W Main St 
25013845 9/26/2025 11:43 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
25013846 9/26/2025 11:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 500 BLK Stonewall Ave 
25013847 9/26/2025 11:59 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE MADE CONTACT WITH TWO PARTIES PINON CANYON 
25013849 9/26/2025 12:21 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING SAN JUAN/PARK
25013856 9/26/2025 15:12 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING AT LARGE NEVADA AND BACA 
25013857 9/26/2025 15:43 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT FEMALE REQ SOMEONE TO CALL THE POLICE- MADE CONTACT WITH FEMALE SHE IS UNCOOPERATIVE AND NOT WANTING TO GIVE INFO 803 E MAIN ST 
25013858 9/26/2025 16:25 WELFARE CHECK RPT OF MALE WALKING ON SHOULDER OF INTERSTATE I-25 SB MP 11
25013859 9/26/2025 17:16 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510 1/2 E 1ST ST 
25013865 9/26/2025 19:07 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR RAD FEST 100 W Main St 
25013868 9/26/2025 19:54 CARELESS DRIVER RPT OF BLACK JEEP DRIVING CARELESSLY NEVADA/STRONG
25013869 9/26/2025 20:15 ALARMS SET OFF IN ERROR 126 E Main St 
25013870 9/26/2025 20:23 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 900 BLK NEVADA AVE
25013871 9/26/2025 20:29 SHOTS FIRED RPT OF TWO GUN SHOTS- POSSIBLY FIREWORKS 1505 E Main St 
25013873 9/26/2025 21:16 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK E Strong Ave 
25013874 9/26/2025 22:20 PURSUIT  OFFCIERS ATTEMPTED TRAFFIC STOP WITH MOTORCYCLE GOING OVER 100 MPH MAIN/BENEDICTA
25013875 9/26/2025 22:56 TRESPASSING MALE PARTY NEEDS TO BE TRESPASSED 322 NEVADA AVE 
25013876 9/26/2025 23:12 SUSPICIOUS PERSON RPT OF MALE SLEEPING UNDER THE TREE- MALE ON HIS WAY 201 Raton St 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 26, 2025

Created Sep 28, 2025 @ 12:27 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.