Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/25/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25013767 9/25/2025 0:15 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN WHEELBARROW - NOT STOLEN - LEFT BY DUMPSTERS 9960 SANTA FE TRL
25013768 9/25/2025 6:52 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 208 N GREY CREEK RD
25013770 9/25/2025 7:08 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NEIGHBOR MAKING NOISE - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 222 BEECH ST
25013772 9/25/2025 7:23 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK W STRONG
25013775 9/25/2025 8:59 MEDCIAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 201 RATON ST
25013776 9/25/2025 9:36 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 329 CAMILLUS
25013778 9/25/2025 9:50 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING 2326 GARRETT DR
25013779 9/25/2025 9:53 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 832 W BACA
25013781 9/25/2025 10:23 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF ROOSTER IN NEIGHBOR'S YARD MAKING NOISE 1517 HAYES
25013782 9/25/2025 10:25 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 738 PARK
25013783 9/25/2025 10:32 ASSIST PAROLE ASSIST PAROLE WITH HOUSE CHECK 401 STATE
25013784 9/25/2025 10:32 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG ABANDONED AT DOG PARK DOG PARK 
25013785 9/25/2025 10:52 CIVIL ISSUE REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1106 E 1ST
25013786 9/25/2025 10:55 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK W 2ND
25013795 9/25/2025 12:11 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN CROSSWALK - MOVED BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 100 BLK E MAIN 
25013798 9/25/2025 12:38 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY 1709 N LINDEN
25013801 9/25/2025 13:36 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 409 S BENEDICTA
25013802 9/25/2025 13:37 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - WILL SERVE NOTICE IF LOCATED 702 W MAIN 
25013803 9/25/2025 13:43 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 214 S CHESTNUT
25013806 9/25/2025 14:39 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1 HOUGH LANE 
25013807 9/25/2025 14:39 VEHICULAR TRESPASS WALLET STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 201 TYSON CT
25013813 9/25/2025 17:27 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 404 S ANIMAS 
25013816 9/25/2025 18:49 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN LAWNMOWER - NOT STOLEN - OWNER GAVE PERMISSION  1517 N LINDEN
25013818 9/25/2025 19:24 MISSING PERSON REPORT OF RESIDENT WHO DID NOT RETURN AFTER WALK - CALLED BACK, HE RETURNED 33 LEGACY LN
25013819 9/25/2025 19:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
25013820 9/25/2025 19:44 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ON-GOING CIVIL ISSUE 222 BEECH ST
25013822 9/25/2025 20:01 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PEOPLE REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 457 W MAIN ST 
25013823 9/25/2025 20:21 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 423 W MAIN
25013824 9/25/2025 22:10 DUI ONE PERSON ARRESTED 421 N COMMERCIAL
25013825 9/25/2025 22:26 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE THROWING ROCKS - NO ONE FOUND 201 RATON
25013828 9/25/2025 23:16 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED MAIN AND COMERCIAL

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 25, 2025

Created Sep 26, 2025 @ 8:51 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play