Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/24/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
22017560 9/24/2022 0:08 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATION- ARREST MADE 319 E WHITE AVE 
22017562 9/24/2022 0:53 MEDICAL  PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
22017564 9/24/2022 3:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SUSPICOUS VEHICLE PARKED HERE -GONE UPON OFCS ARRIVAL 911 ROBINSON AVE 
22017566 9/24/2022 7:07 TRANSPORTS PARTY TRANSPORTED DETOX
22017568 9/24/2022 7:30 MISSING PERSON PARTY RETURNED HOME 423 E NORTH AVE
22017571 9/24/2022 9:42 THEFTS REPORT PULLED FOR THEFT 419 W MAIN ST 
22017574 9/24/2022 9:56 TRANSPORTS PARTY TRANSPORTED 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22017576 9/24/2022 10:03 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PERSON THROWING STICKS- HE WAS ADVISED CIMINO PARK 
22017580 9/24/2022 11:30 STREET OBSTRUCTION VEHICLE BLOCKING STREET 100 E CEDAR  
22017581 9/24/2022 11:32 PARKING COMPLAINT NO PARKING VIOLATION FOUND 603 SAN JUAN 
22017582 9/24/2022 11:59 THEFTS THEFT OF A CELLPHONE 401 E NORTH AVE
22017585 9/24/2022 12:39 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING PERSON USING NEIGHBORS TRASH 608 E GODDING 
22017587 9/24/2022 12:44 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PEOPLE WALKING AROUND - ALL OKAY 1010 ARIZONA AVE 
22017592 9/24/2022 13:58 LOST PROPERTY LOST WALLET TRINIDAD AREA 
22017593 9/24/2022 14:51 WELFARE CHECK OFCS CHECKED ON PERSON 414 W KANSAS AVE 
22017596 9/24/2022 15:55 SUBJECT STOP PERSON ADVISED NOT TO RIDE BIKE IN MIDDLE OF THE STREET CIMINO PARK BIKE PATH 
22017597 9/24/2022 16:03 WELFARE CHECK OFCS CHECKED ON PERSON 509 W 2ND 
22017598 9/24/2022 16:18 DUI ARREST MADE MAIN/COMMERCIAL ST 
22017599 9/24/2022 16:22 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT ASKING FOR MONEY 100 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22017601 9/24/2022 17:12 SUSPICOUS VEHICLE VEHICLE ON RIVERWALK RIVERWALK CIMINO PARK 
22017603 9/24/2022 18:01 HARASSMENT PERSON PUSHED CALLERS CART 457 W MAIN ST 
22017606 9/24/2022 19:11 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL PERSON REQUESTING EXTRA PATROLS 1100 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
22017607 9/24/2022 19:13 THEFTS REPORT FOR STOLEN TRANSMISSION 1133 NICKERSON AVE 
22017612 9/24/2022 19:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL PERSON REQUESTING EXTRA PATROLS 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22017613 9/24/2022 20:09 CIVIL ISSUE ISSUE BETWEEN LANDLORD AND TENANT 721 HILLSIDE AVE
22017614 9/24/2022 20:22 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE FOLLOW UP FROM STOLEN CELL PHONE 401 E NORTH AVE
22017617 9/24/2022 21:23 FOOT PATROL  OFCS ON FOOT PATROL WESTERN APTS
22017619 9/24/2022 22:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP NO CITATION ISSUED NEVADA/TOPEKA
22017621 9/24/2022 22:40 JUVENILE OTHER PEOPLE MAKING A LOT OF NOISE 400 BLK NEVADA

Incident Date

Sep 24, 2022

Created Sep 25, 2022 @ 9:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play