Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/23/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25013674 9/23/2025 0:41 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REQUEST TO HAVE FAMILY MEMBER REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 2612 ESPINOZA 
25013675 9/23/2025 0:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 700 BLK W MAIN ST
25013677 9/23/2025 7:29 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - UNABLE TO CATCH IT ALTA/BACA 
25013679 9/23/2025 8:06 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT BUILDING - VEHICLE TOWED - MINOR INJURIES SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE RD 
25013681 9/23/2025 8:27 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 820 PARK ST 
25013683 9/23/2025 8:55 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 400 W BACA 
25013685 9/23/2025 9:23 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 625 E WHITE 
25013687 9/23/2025 9:53 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 300 BLK E NORTH AVE 
25013688 9/23/2025 10:19 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25013690 9/23/2025 10:33 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25013693 9/23/2025 11:14 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PERSON REACHING INTO FOUNTAIN - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED MINERS MEMORIAL
25013695 9/23/2025 11:35 SPEED SIGN PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL
25013696 9/23/2025 11:52 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25013697 9/23/2025 12:19 MOTORIST ASSIST DISABLED VEHICLE BLOCKING ROAD - TOW CALLED NEVADA ROUND-A-BOUT 
25013698 9/23/2025 12:23 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
25013699 9/23/2025 12:29 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF SOMEONE THROWING WEEDS IN ROAD - THEY WERE ADVISED TO PICK THEM UP BALTIMORE/10TH
25013701 9/23/2025 13:06 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25013702 9/23/2025 13:18 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I-25 NB MP 13 
25013703 9/23/2025 13:31 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA BOULEVARD WALKING TRL 
25013707 9/23/2025 14:03 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 BLK E MAIN 
25013708 9/23/2025 14:10 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG IN PARKED VEHICLE - DOG OKAY 2124 FREEDOM RD
25013710 9/23/2025 16:02 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 508 NEVADA AVE 
25013711 9/23/2025 16:56 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 409 S BENEDICTA AVE
25013713 9/23/2025 19:32 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25013715 9/23/2025 19:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE TRYING TO GET IN PARKED VEHICLE - NO ONE FOUND 1701 SANTA FE TRL
25013716 9/23/2025 20:04 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE ASKING CUSTOMERS FOR MONEY - ON THEIR WAY 457 W MAIN ST 
25013718 9/23/2025 21:06 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING KIT CARSON BYPASS

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 23, 2025

Created Sep 24, 2025 @ 3:55 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play