Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/20/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25013555 9/20/2025 0:58 DOMESTIC CALLS ONE PERSON ARRESTED 709 S CHESTNUT
25013556 9/20/2025 2:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE SETTING OFF CAR ALARM REPEATEDLY - NO CAR ALARM HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED - NO ONE IN AREA 2502 GARFIELD
25013558 9/20/2025 3:52 DOMESTIC CALLS VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 823 W COLORADO AVE
25013560 9/20/2025 5:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE TAKING THINGS FROM VEHICLE - VEHICLE NOT FOUND 610 E STRONG
25013562 9/20/2025 8:27 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 409 S BENEDICTA AVE
25013566 9/20/2025 10:36 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN PARK CIMINO PARK
25013568 9/20/2025 12:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE YELLING AT EACH OTHER IN AREA - NO ONE FOUND 108 W 3RD ST
25013570 9/20/2025 13:20 BURGLARY  REPORT OF PEOPLE IN HOUSE - HOUSE SEARCHED - NO ONE FOUND 810 SAN PEDRO
25013572 9/20/2025 14:42 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 200 E ELM 
25013574 9/20/2025 15:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 2600 BLK ESPINOZA
25013576 9/20/2025 18:42 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 738 PARK ST
25013581 9/20/2025 21:33 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510.5 E 1ST ST 
25013582 9/20/2025 23:04 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 3130 SANTA FE TRL 

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 20, 2025

Created Sep 21, 2025 @ 9:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play