Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/19/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25013504 9/19/2025 0:03 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA TRINIDAD AREA
25013506 9/19/2025 3:23 ASSAULT HOSPITAL REPORTING SOMEONE CAME IN SAYING THEY WERE ASSAULTED - VERY INTOXICATED - WILL DO FOLLOW UP TRINIDAD AREA
25013507 9/19/2025 4:19 CIVIL ISSUE PERSON UPSET THAT BUS IS RUNNING LATE - ADVISED NOTHING PD CAN DO EXIT 11
25013510 9/19/2025 8:35 ASSAULT NO INJURIES - REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED IF LOCATED 3125 TOUPAL DR 
25013511 9/19/2025 9:24 IDENTITY THEFT REPORT OF IDENTITY THEFT 1308 SAN LUIS ST 
25013512 9/19/2025 9:38 RELAYS TRANSPORT EVIDENCE TO CBI CBI
25013513 9/19/2025 10:04 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BANK CARD - BANK CARD FOUND 1609 ROSITA 
25013514 9/19/2025 10:06 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST 
25013516 9/19/2025 10:28 SCHOOL CHECK SECURITY CHECK 900 MOORES CANYON RD
25013517 9/19/2025 10:50 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 205 NONA
25013518 9/19/2025 10:51 CODE ENFORCEMENT TAKE DOWN SPEED SIGN LINDEN 
25013519 9/19/2025 11:10 SCHOOL CHECK SECURITY CHECK 816 WEST 
25013520 9/19/2025 11:23 SCHOOL CHECK SECURITY CHECK 607 MINER DR
25013521 9/19/2025 11:31 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW TRINIDAD AREA 
25013522 9/19/2025 11:58 CIVIL STAND BY TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 1004 CARBON PL 
25013524 9/19/2025 13:02 CODE ENFORCEMENT PUT UP SPEED SIGN LINDEN 
25013527 9/19/2025 13:55 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED MAPLE/2ND 
25013532 9/19/2025 15:33 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF VEHICLE SWERVING - NOT FOUND SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE ROAD 
25013533 9/19/2025 15:59 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 NB MM 15 
25013534 9/19/2025 16:16 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH VEHICLES ON SIDE OF ROAD - ALL OKAY I25 MM 16 
25013537 9/19/2025 16:27 CATTLE CATTLE ON ROAD - WENT DOWN TOWARDS RIVER LINDEN BRIDGE 
25013538 9/19/2025 16:43 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY E MAIN/BENEDICTA 
25013539 9/19/2025 16:45 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT THAT VEHICLE TRIED TO RUN SOMEONE OFF THE ROAD - NOT FOUND I25 NB MM 13A 
25013541 9/19/2025 16:46 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 609 S SPRUCE 
25013543 9/19/2025 17:59 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK E MAIN 
25013544 9/19/2025 18:32 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL ISSUE BETWEEN NEIGHBORS 508 S CONVENT
25013545 9/19/2025 18:51 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 115 E ELM 
25013546 9/19/2025 19:37 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 503 E WHITE 
25013547 9/19/2025 20:25 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA MAIN / SPRUCE
25013549 9/19/2025 21:28 DUI TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - BOTH VEHICLES TOWED - ONE PERSON ARRESTED 718 STONEWALL

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 19, 2025

Created Sep 20, 2025 @ 9:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.