Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/17/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25013393 9/17/2025 0:40 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE FOUND 1400 BLK SANTA FE TRL
25013395 9/17/2025 4:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE TRAILER BLOCKING ROAD - GOT IT MOVED 423 W MAIN
25013398 9/17/2025 8:28 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO BOARD UP HOUSE 1417 N LINDEN 
25013399 9/17/2025 8:35 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 457 W MAIN ST 
25013400 9/17/2025 8:40 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 200 E 2ND ST 
25013401 9/17/2025 8:58 CODE ENFORCEMENT MEET WITH CONTRACTOR FOR WEED REMOVAL MAIN AND PINTO 
25013402 9/17/2025 9:24 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25013403 9/17/2025 9:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PEOPLE CAMPING IN AREA - THROWING TRASH AROUND - ON THEIR WAY 206 N ANIMAS
25013404 9/17/2025 9:44 SPEEDING COMPLAINT REPORT OF SPEEDING DURING BUS PICK UP AND DROP OFF - REQUEST EXTRA PATROLS SAN JUAN 
25013405 9/17/2025 9:58 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTTS - FOUND SHELL CASINGS - NO WEAPONS FOUND RIVERWALK 
25013406 9/17/2025 10:00 SPEED SIGN PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRL 
25013407 9/17/2025 10:12 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 224 EAST ST
25013408 9/17/2025 10:17 CODE ENFORCEMENT MEET WITH CONTRACTOR FOR WEED REMOVAL 1700 ARIZONA
25013411 9/17/2025 10:31 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK W 2ND 
25013412 9/17/2025 11:24 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
25013414 9/17/2025 11:34 DISTURBANCE PEOPLE CAUSING DISTURBANCE - ON THEIR WAY CONVENT AND CEDAR 
25013415 9/17/2025 11:43 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - CITATION ISSUED 201 AMERICANA
25013417 9/17/2025 11:55 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 618 W BACA
25013418 9/17/2025 12:02 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL TSC-LIBRARY 
25013419 9/17/2025 12:44 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA 
25013420 9/17/2025 12:49 GRAFFITI REPORT OF GRAFFITI S SPRUCE ST 
25013422 9/17/2025 13:16 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW STRONG/DENVER 
25013423 9/17/2025 14:05 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA RIVERWALK 
25013424 9/17/2025 14:13 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK - ALL OKAY 607 MINER DR
25013425 9/17/2025 14:22 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK - ALL OKAY 816 WEST ST
25013426 9/17/2025 14:25 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL IN AREA 600 BLK PINE ST
25013427 9/17/2025 14:34 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK - ALL OKAY 900 MOORES CANYON RD
25013430 9/17/2025 14:58 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510 1/2 E 1ST ST 
25013431 9/17/2025 15:17 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1105 CONSTUTION
25013432 9/17/2025 15:27 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG OUTSIDE DURING STORM - DOG OKAY - WENT UNDER PORCH 208 ONANDAGA
25013433 9/17/2025 15:32 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF VEHICLES PARKED UNDER OVERPASS - NO VEHICLES FOUND OVERPASS GODDARD
25013434 9/17/2025 17:28 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1921 E MAIN ST 
25013436 9/17/2025 17:59 HIT & RUN HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES 116 SANTA FE TRL
25013438 9/17/2025 18:08 VICE DRUGS PERSON FOUND BAG OF WHITE SUBSTANCE - TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 305 STATE ST
25013439 9/17/2025 19:10 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 508 E 1ST ST
25013440 9/17/2025 19:36 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1500 BLK N LINDEN
25013444 9/17/2025 20:10 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK NEVADA
25013445 9/17/2025 20:16 DISORDERLY CONDUCT PERSON KNOCKING ON DOORS - ALL OKAY 413 E NORTH AVE
25013446 9/17/2025 20:38 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510 1/2 E 1ST ST
25013448 9/17/2025 21:52 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE YELLING - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 214 N CHESTNUT

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 17, 2025

Created Sep 18, 2025 @ 8:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.