Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/16/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25013338 9/16/2025 0:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE KNOCKING ON DOOR - NO ONE FOUND 815 N LINDEN AVE
25013339 9/16/2025 0:38 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED SAN JUAN AND PARK
25013341 9/16/2025 4:42 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE ON SIDE OF ROAD WITH OPEN TRUNK - CONTACTED OWNER - WILL CALL TOMORROW IF ANYTHING IS MISSING 804 W BACA
25013343 9/16/2025 6:50 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 1410 SANTA FE TRAIL
25013344 9/16/2025 7:12 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DR
25013345 9/16/2025 7:46 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK - ALL OKAY 900 MOORES CANYON
25013347 9/16/2025 8:07 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK - ALL OKAY 607 MINER DR
25013348 9/16/2025 8:35 ACCIDENT SEMI HIT GUARD RAIL - CITATION ISSUED 1930 E MAIN
25013350 9/16/2025 9:59 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PEOPLE ARGUING IN AREA - NO ONE FOUND ROSITA/GODDING 
25013352 9/16/2025 10:15 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25013354 9/16/2025 10:53 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1410 SANTA FE TRAIL
25013355 9/16/2025 11:03 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK FOR MARIJUANA LICENSE 614 ARIZONA AVE
25013356 9/16/2025 11:06 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NO DOGS FOUND 4TH AVE/ASH ST
25013358 9/16/2025 11:39 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TRINIDAD AREA
25013359 9/16/2025 11:47 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 709 N COMMERCIAL ST 
25013360 9/16/2025 11:50 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK E MAIN
25013361 9/16/2025 11:50 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1500 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
25013363 9/16/2025 12:19 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  RENTER DAMAGED PROPERTY 510 1/2 E 1ST 
25013368 9/16/2025 13:49 CATTLE CATTLE ON ROAD - UNABLE TO CONTACT BRAND INSPECTOR 600 BLK N LINDEN 
25013370 9/16/2025 14:30 MOTORIST ASSIST PERSON LOCKED KEYS IN CAR - GOT VEHICLE OPEN 200 E 1ST
25013371 9/16/2025 15:09 CIVIL ISSUE PEOPLE WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1115 E MAIN
25013372 9/16/2025 15:14 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 210 S CHESTNUT
25013373 9/16/2025 15:26 BUSINESS CHECK PEOPLE SELLING ITEMS WITHOUT LICENSE - ADVISED TO GET LICENSE FROM CITY HALL 200 BLK N NEVADA
25013374 9/16/2025 15:27 THEFT STOLEN DEBIT CARD NUMBER 160 E 1ST ST 
25013376 9/16/2025 16:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 608 E GODDARD AVE
25013378 9/16/2025 16:18 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE FOOD TRUCK OPERATING WITHOUT CITY LICENSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 440 UNIVERSITY
25013381 9/16/2025 18:03 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 702 W MAIN 
25013382 9/16/2025 18:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2309 E MAIN ST 
25013383 9/16/2025 18:36 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 313 E NORTH
25013386 9/16/2025 20:11 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE SHINING LIGHTS INTO HOUSE 415 S INDIANA
25013387 9/16/2025 20:19 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PEOPLE IN VACANT HOUSE - ALL OKAY 1618 BUENA VISTA
25013390 9/16/2025 20:55 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE ON SIDE OF ROAD - HAS DAMAGE - SPOKE WITH OWNER - ALREADY REPORTED IT 700 STONEWALL
25013392 9/16/2025 23:50 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 900 BLK NICKERSON

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 16, 2025

Created Sep 18, 2025 @ 7:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.