Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/15/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
25013280 9/15/2025 0:24 ALARMS ALARM- CALL OUT ADVISED 1530 SANTA FE TRL 
25013282 9/15/2025 5:07 ALARMS ALARM- SET OFF IN ERROR 639 W MAIN ST 
25013286 9/15/2025 8:26 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE NEGATIVE CONTACT 219 S Chestnut St 
25013287 9/15/2025 8:28 TRESPASSING CITATION ISSUED SAFEWAY
25013290 9/15/2025 8:34 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO MUNI COURT 2309 E MAIN ST 
25013291 9/15/2025 8:43 MENTAL HEALTH INFO PROTECTED 400 BLK S Benedicta Ave 
25013295 9/15/2025 9:02 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC TRINIDAD AREA  
25013296 9/15/2025 9:12 SPEED SIGN TAKING DOWN SPEED SIGN SANTE FE TRAIL
25013298 9/15/2025 9:17 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 322 NEVADA AVE 
25013299 9/15/2025 9:26 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST ST 
25013301 9/15/2025 10:57 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25013303 9/15/2025 11:17 ANIMAL CONTROL ANIMAL ON BOARD ENROUTE TO LANDFILL 1511 N Linden Ave 
25013304 9/15/2025 11:21 CODE ENFORCEMENT OUT W/ CONTRACTOR TRINIDAD AREA
25013305 9/15/2025 11:21 HARASSMENT REPORT TAKEN FOR HARASSMENT 457 W MAIN ST 
25013307 9/15/2025 12:42 CARELESS DRIVER RPT OF PARTY IN BRONCO DRIVING CARELESSLY 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25013308 9/15/2025 13:22 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 709 N COMMERCIAL ST 
25013309 9/15/2025 13:27 TRESPASSING RPT OF SOMEONE DUMPING TRASH IN THE DUMPSTERS 202 Lea St 
25013311 9/15/2025 14:19 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK 816 West St 
25013312 9/15/2025 14:27 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL CHECK 607 Miner Dr 
25013314 9/15/2025 14:47 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL  600 Pine St 
25013316 9/15/2025 15:16 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL  RIVERWALK
25013321 9/15/2025 17:02 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY REQ EXTRA PATROLS 806 E Goddard Ave 
25013322 9/15/2025 18:45 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 900 ADAMS RD 
25013323 9/15/2025 18:56 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL  718 W Adams St 
25013324 9/15/2025 19:19 WARRANT ARREST MADE 700 BLK N Commercial St 
25013325 9/15/2025 19:24 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON MALE IN ROADWAY- MALE MAKING HIS WAY TO SONIC APPEAR OKAY SANTA FE TRAIL/MAIN
25013328 9/15/2025 19:51 WARRANT ARREST MADE COMMERCIAL ST
25013329 9/15/2025 19:57 TRESPASSING MALE PARTY ISSUED TRESPASS NOTICE 201 Americana Road 
25013330 9/15/2025 20:09 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 510.5 E First St 
25013331 9/15/2025 20:19 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM AN OFC 1500 BLOCK N Linden Ave 
25013332 9/15/2025 20:51 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING TACO BELL PARKING LOT
25013334 9/15/2025 21:38 CARELESS DRIVER RPT OF AN ERRATIC DRIVER CAPITAL HILL AND FAIRVIEW AVE
25013335 9/15/2025 21:59 REMOVE PARTY CALLER REQ MALE PARTY BE REMOVED FROM RESIDENCE 700 E Goddard Ave 
25013337 9/15/2025 22:38 DISTURBANCE NOISE RPT OF LOUD MUSIC- PARTYS ADVISED 1005 Robinson Ave 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 15, 2025

Created Sep 16, 2025 @ 9:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play