Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 9/15/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23015064 9/15/2023 0:44 MEDICAL  MED ASSIST 800 BLK E 1ST ST 
23015065 9/15/2023 2:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 900 BLK S SPRUCE
23015067 9/15/2023 7:26 CIVIL STAND BY REQ CIVIL STAND BY TO KEEP ORDER 1804 E MAIN ST 
23015069 9/15/2023 7:53 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON PARTY ALL OKAY 707 W JEFFERSON ST 
23015070 9/15/2023 8:15 LOITERING TWO PARTIES LOITERING ON PROPERTY MCDONALDS
23015071 9/15/2023 8:39 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 315 E GODDING AVE 
23015073 9/15/2023 8:56 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH PARKED HERE- VEH HAS FLAT TIRE 203 SCHNEIDER ST 
23015074 9/15/2023 9:06 ACCIDENT VEH VS. DEER I25 MM16 
23015075 9/15/2023 9:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 716 KANSAS 
23015076 9/15/2023 9:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 503 E TOPEKA AVE 
23015077 9/15/2023 9:31 PAPER SERVICE PAPERWORK SERVED 220 East White 
23015078 9/15/2023 10:05 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED 1225 ROSITA  
23015079 9/15/2023 10:08 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL TRINIDAD AREA
23015081 9/15/2023 10:14 CODE ENFORCEMENT OVER THE COUNTER PARTY TO SPEAK TO CODE ENFORCEMENT TPD
23015083 9/15/2023 10:35 ANIMAL CONTROL RACCOON TAKEN TO LANDFILL 202 W TOPEKA
23015086 9/15/2023 10:48 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PARTY IN ALLEY WAY 319 S ASH ST 
23015087 9/15/2023 10:55 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON PARTY- ALL OKAY 305 HIGHLAND AVE 
23015089 9/15/2023 11:18 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING ILLEGAL DUMPING- PARTIES WILL WORK TOGETHER TO CLEAN IT 1214/1302 CARBON 
23015090 9/15/2023 11:34 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL STOP SIGN 2ND AND BEECH 
23015091 9/15/2023 11:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP CITY ANNEX 
23015092 9/15/2023 12:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENTS DISTURBING THE PEACE 206 N ANIMAS 
23015093 9/15/2023 12:31 SPECIAL EVENT PARADE ESCORT 816 WEST ST 
23015096 9/15/2023 13:06 CODE ENFORCEMENT TRASH DUMPED OVER PINE AND WILLOW
23015097 9/15/2023 13:20 TRAFFIC STOP CITATION ISSUED NEVADA AND CEDAR 
23015099 9/15/2023 13:41 ANIMAL CONTROL NEEDING ANIMAL TRAP 811 W BACA 
23015100 9/15/2023 13:55 ANIMAL CONTROL SPOKE WITH PARTY ABOUT DOG MCDONALDS
23015102 9/15/2023 14:22 JUVENILE OTHER AFRAID JUVENILES WALKING ARE GOING TO GET HIT BY CAR MCDONALDS
23015103 9/15/2023 14:36 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT FREEDOM / GODDARD 
23015104 9/15/2023 14:54 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23015105 9/15/2023 15:00 PARKING COMPLAINT VEH BLOCKING DRIVEWAY 105 S OAK
23015106 9/15/2023 15:23 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG PLACED AT NOAHS ARK 1917 SAN PEDRO 
23015108 9/15/2023 15:39 WILDLIFE BABY BEAR 1704 ROSITA AVE 
23015110 9/15/2023 16:48 OPEN DOOR OPEN GARAGE DOOR- LOOKS LIKE SOMEONE WORKING HERE 100  BLOCK W 1ST 
23015112 9/15/2023 17:15 DISTURBANCE DISTURBANCE OVER CUSTODY ISSUES 506 STATE ST 
23015116 9/15/2023 17:56 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23015117 9/15/2023 18:23 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23015118 9/15/2023 18:30 FOOTBALL STANDBY FOOTBALL STANDBY 816 WEST 
23015121 9/15/2023 19:20 DISTURBANCE NOISE PARTIES IN VEH REVVING ENGINE 605 S SPRUCE ST 
23015123 9/15/2023 20:40 DISTURBANCE CAN HEAR TWO FEMALES YELLING 327 E JOHNSON AVE 
23015125 9/15/2023 21:36 MEDICAL  MED ASSIST E STRONG AVE/ SAN PEDRO AVE 
23015126 9/15/2023 21:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON PARTIES WALKING AROUND HOUSE- WILL KEEP EXTRA PATROLS 510 5 E 1ST ST 
23015128 9/15/2023 22:39 TRAFFIC STOP SUMMONS ISSUED 320 N CONVENT  

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Sep 15, 2023

Created Sep 17, 2023 @ 9:34 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play