Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 9/14/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25013233 9/14/2025 1:02 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE - ADVISED OF PARK HOURS - ON THEIR WAY 1309 BESHOAR
25013236 9/14/2025 4:31 DISTURBANCE REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - CALLED BACK TO CANCEL REQUEST 2429 E MAIN ST
25013237 9/14/2025 4:34 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 122 E 1ST ST
25013238 9/14/2025 5:37 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1300 BLK NEVADA
25013242 9/14/2025 8:45 SPEEDING COMPLAINT REPORT OF PEOPLE SPEEDING IN AREA  900 BLK STONEWALL 
25013243 9/14/2025 9:30 TRESPASSING BOARDS REMOVED FROM VACANT HOUSE - WILL HAVE IT RE-BOARDED MONDAY 1417 N LINDEN 
25013244 9/14/2025 9:46 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 500 BLK E 1ST ST
25013246 9/14/2025 11:53 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 800 BLK W KANSAS
25013247 9/14/2025 11:56 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER TH ECOUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25013249 9/14/2025 11:58 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PEOPLE SITTING IN PARKED VEHICLE - NO ONE IN ANY OF THE VEHICLES PARKED HERE CIMINO PARK
25013250 9/14/2025 11:59 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE TRYING TO OPEN ELECTRIC BOX - NO ONE AT ELECTRIC BOX - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK 
25013253 9/14/2025 12:49 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT  210 S CHESTNUT
25013255 9/14/2025 13:57 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE LOOKING IN VEHICLES - NO ONE FOUND TSJC
25013256 9/14/2025 14:00 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE USING OUTSIDE OUTLET TO CHARGE CELL PHONES - WANTS THEM REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY TRINIDAD PHYSICAL THERAPY
25013257 9/14/2025 14:04 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED THE WRONG WAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 105 W MAIN ST
25013262 9/14/2025 16:22 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 2208 FREEDOM RD
25013265 9/14/2025 18:49 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 200 E ELM ST 
25013267 9/14/2025 19:14 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 160 E 1ST ST 
25013269 9/14/2025 20:17 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 313 NEVADA
25013271 9/14/2025 20:53 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 416 MAPLE
25013274 9/14/2025 21:42 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 510 1/2 E 1ST
25013275 9/14/2025 21:54 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 200 W MAIN ST
25013278 9/14/2025 23:15 ALARMS CANCELLED BY ALARM COMPANY 233 E MAIN

Location

Trinidad, CO

Incident Date

Sep 14, 2025

Created Sep 15, 2025 @ 9:01 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.