Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/5/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21016241 8/5/2021 0:49 INFORMATION POWER PLANT 
21016243 8/5/2021 2:16 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 305 STATE ST 
21016245 8/5/2021 3:06 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS  
21016247 8/5/2021 8:13 ANIMAL CONTROL I25 
21016254 8/5/2021 9:43 TOW VEHICLE 1100 E 7TH
21016258 8/5/2021 10:14 TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB MAIN
21016260 8/5/2021 10:26 ANIMAL CONTROL ATCHISON / ARAPAHOE
21016261 8/5/2021 10:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION DOMINOS
21016262 8/5/2021 10:28 CODE VEHICLES 1200 BLK SAN PEDRO
21016263 8/5/2021 10:31 PARKING COMPLAINT 200 BLK W MAIN
21016264 8/5/2021 10:33 CODE VEHICLES 200 BLK JOHNSON
21016266 8/5/2021 10:43 CODE VEHICLES 1400 BLK N LINDEN
21016268 8/5/2021 11:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE
21016270 8/5/2021 11:10 TRESPASSING SUPER 8
21016271 8/5/2021 11:19 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
21016274 8/5/2021 11:46 VIN CHECK TPD
21016276 8/5/2021 12:01 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1218 E 8TH ST 
21016278 8/5/2021 12:21 FOUND PROPERTY 500 BLK S INDIANA
21016283 8/5/2021 13:13 VIN CHECK TPD
21016285 8/5/2021 13:51 WELFARE CHECK 1400 VAN BUREN
21016286 8/5/2021 13:52 PARKING COMPLAINT CEDAR/COMMERCIAL 
21016289 8/5/2021 14:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1701 SANTA FE TL
21016290 8/5/2021 14:32 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21016292 8/5/2021 14:40 BURGLARY  606 S CHESTNUT
21016293 8/5/2021 14:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM WENDY'S
21016296 8/5/2021 15:16 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 2905 TOUPAL DR 
21016297 8/5/2021 15:45 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 2000 BLK TOUPAL
21016298 8/5/2021 15:51 TRESPASSING LEE'S
21016300 8/5/2021 16:12 WELFARE CHECK 205 ONANDAGA
21016301 8/5/2021 16:36 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE ROBINSON/ARTHUR
21016302 8/5/2021 16:45 VICE DRUGS 1600 BLK N LINDEN
21016303 8/5/2021 17:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016306 8/5/2021 17:39 TRAFFIC STOP 400 N COMMERICAL 
21016307 8/5/2021 18:30 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21016313 8/5/2021 19:43 TRAFFIC STOP 1000 BLK BOULEVARD 
21016314 8/5/2021 19:48 DISTURBANCE 213 S ANIMAS 
21016316 8/5/2021 20:12 PHONE MESSAGES 1209 E 8TH ST 
21016317 8/5/2021 20:48 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016320 8/5/2021 22:28 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21016321 8/5/2021 22:29 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 418 E GODDARD AVE 
21016322 8/5/2021 23:01 DISTURBANCE NOISE 500 BLK E WASHINGTON 
21016323 8/5/2021 23:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 300 BLK W MAIN ST 
21016324 8/5/2021 23:10 TRAFFIC STOP 800 BLK NEVADA 
21016326 8/5/2021 23:26 THEFTS 111 E KANSAS 
21016327 8/5/2021 23:36 TRAFFIC STOP 1500 BLK SAN LUIS 
21016329 8/5/2021 23:55 TRAFFIC STOP 1400 BLK N LINDEN

Incident Date

Aug 5, 2021

Created Aug 6, 2021 @ 8:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play