Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/31/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22015921 8/31/2022 0:14 ANIMAL BARKING 1120 E 7TH 
22015922 8/31/2022 0:47 TRESPASSING LANDFILL 
22015923 8/31/2022 2:33 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  1415 FRANKLIN D AZAR 
22015925 8/31/2022 3:34 ALARMS BIG O TIRE
22015928 8/31/2022 6:44 ALARMS 452 W MAIN ST 
22015929 8/31/2022 7:13 THEFTS 1210 ARIZONA 
22015930 8/31/2022 7:31 TRESPASSING 600 PROSPECT ST 
22015932 8/31/2022 7:48 ANIMAL CONTROL CENTRAL PARK 
22015933 8/31/2022 7:54 ALARMS 410 E 5TH 
22015934 8/31/2022 8:12 WELFARE CHECK SANTA FE TRAIL 
22015935 8/31/2022 8:30 ANIMAL CONTROL E 9TH 
22015937 8/31/2022 10:02 THEFTS 309 S ANIMAS 
22015939 8/31/2022 10:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1120 PORTLAND 
22015942 8/31/2022 10:50 COMPLIANCE CHECK 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
22015943 8/31/2022 10:52 BURGLARY  900 W ADAMS 
22015944 8/31/2022 10:54 VIN CHECK TPD
22015945 8/31/2022 11:27 THEFTS 313 W MAIN ST 
22015947 8/31/2022 11:35 TRESPASSING 2921 TOUPAL  
22015948 8/31/2022 11:59 WELFARE CHECK 326 N COMMERCIAL 
22015950 8/31/2022 12:57 TRANSPORTS 816 WEST 
22015953 8/31/2022 13:55 ALARMS 415 E STRONG 
22015954 8/31/2022 13:57 VICE DRUGS MCDONALDS
22015955 8/31/2022 14:20 RELAYS TPD
22015956 8/31/2022 14:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 305 MADISON ST 
22015957 8/31/2022 14:25 VIN CHECK 1320 WILLOW 
22015958 8/31/2022 14:32 VIN CHECK TPD
22015960 8/31/2022 15:15 PARKING VERIFICATION MAIN/MAPLE 
22015961 8/31/2022 15:17 TRAFFIC STOP 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22015962 8/31/2022 15:42 VIN CHECK TPD
22015963 8/31/2022 15:47 DISTURBANCE 9960 SANTA FE TRAIL 
22015965 8/31/2022 16:03 VEHICULAR TRESPASS 1215 ARIZONA 
22015966 8/31/2022 16:51 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 2646 AGUILAR 
22015967 8/31/2022 16:53 FRAUD TPD
22015968 8/31/2022 16:53 CHILD CUSTODY SAFEWAY PARKING LOT 
22015969 8/31/2022 17:06 DISTURBANCE 400 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22015971 8/31/2022 17:21 JUVENILE OTHER 500 BLK E 1ST ST 
22015972 8/31/2022 17:24 BIKE PATROL TRINIDAD AREA 
22015973 8/31/2022 17:26 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 453 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22015982 8/31/2022 19:44 DUI HVE TRINIDAD AREA 
22015987 8/31/2022 20:48 TRESPASSING 514 E 9TH ST 
22015988 8/31/2022 20:51 TRESPASSING 119 E ELM ST
22015989 8/31/2022 21:05 MEDICAL  CIMINO PARK BATHROOMS  
22015991 8/31/2022 21:15 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS BURGER KING
22015993 8/31/2022 21:31 WARRANT NEVADA/ BROOM 
22015994 8/31/2022 21:46 ASSIST CSP 1500 BLK E MAIN  
22015998 8/31/2022 23:38 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS TRINIDAD BEER AND LIQUOR

Incident Date

Aug 31, 2022

Created Sep 1, 2022 @ 7:55 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play