Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/20/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22015124 8/20/2022 1:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 816 WEST 
22015126 8/20/2022 2:22 TRAFFIC STOP BACA  
22015127 8/20/2022 2:30 TRAFFIC STOP SUPER 8
22015129 8/20/2022 2:53 CCIS  TRINIDAD AREA
22015130 8/20/2022 4:38 ATTEMPT SUICIDE 806 ROBINSON 
22015134 8/20/2022 8:59 CCIS TPD
22015135 8/20/2022 9:07 HIT & RUN 457 W MAIN ST 
22015137 8/20/2022 9:44 TRAFFIC STOP 305 STATE ST 
22015138 8/20/2022 9:54 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22015139 8/20/2022 10:32 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015140 8/20/2022 10:56 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22015141 8/20/2022 11:32 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TPD
22015144 8/20/2022 11:50 HARASSMENT TPD
22015145 8/20/2022 11:51 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22015147 8/20/2022 12:12 ANIMAL CONTROL 1921 E MAIN ST 
22015148 8/20/2022 12:41 CIVIL STAND BY 120 FISHER DR 
22015149 8/20/2022 12:46 THEFTS FAMILY DOLLAR
22015150 8/20/2022 13:18 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22015153 8/20/2022 14:14 HIT & RUN 900 W ADAMS ST 
22015156 8/20/2022 15:52 CHILD CUSTODY LA QUINTA
22015157 8/20/2022 16:02 HARASSMENT 2208 FREEDOM RD 
22015158 8/20/2022 16:12 WELFARE CHECK 1606 N LINDEN AVE 
22015159 8/20/2022 16:37 WELFARE CHECK 1309 BUENA VISTA DR 
22015162 8/20/2022 17:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1517 E MAIN ST 
22015163 8/20/2022 17:18 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 924 NICKERSON AVE 
22015164 8/20/2022 17:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT TPD
22015165 8/20/2022 18:16 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TIRE SHOP
22015171 8/20/2022 19:21 BOLOS LAS ANIMAS COUNTY AREA 
22015173 8/20/2022 20:05 ALARMS 255 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22015175 8/20/2022 20:42 ANIMAL CONTROL 308 BOOGIE CT 
22015176 8/20/2022 21:58 HIT & RUN DOMINOS
22015177 8/20/2022 21:58 FLAGGED DOWN 300 BLK E MAIN 
22015178 8/20/2022 22:06 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 924 NICKERSON AVE 
22015180 8/20/2022 22:58 DRUNKS SAFEWAY

Incident Date

Aug 20, 2022

Created Aug 21, 2022 @ 8:23 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play