Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/18/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21017352 8/18/2021 0:02 WARRANT 824 E MAIN ST 
21017356 8/18/2021 0:52 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017357 8/18/2021 1:51 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 319 E BACA  
21017358 8/18/2021 1:57 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1504 GRANT AVE  
21017359 8/18/2021 2:04 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1309 BESHOAR DR 
21017360 8/18/2021 2:49 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21017361 8/18/2021 4:54 ACCIDENT I25 SB MM 16 
21017363 8/18/2021 5:25 SCHOOL CHECK SEC 2 SCHOOLS
21017364 8/18/2021 5:38 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS 
21017367 8/18/2021 7:25 SCHOOL CHECK SCHOOL DIST #1
21017369 8/18/2021 7:55 MOTORIST ASSIST 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21017370 8/18/2021 8:22 ASSIST OTHER PHIL LONG TOYOTA
21017371 8/18/2021 8:37 DISTURBANCE 802 S CHESTNUT
21017372 8/18/2021 9:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION I25 SB
21017373 8/18/2021 9:44 TRANSPORTS DETOX
21017374 8/18/2021 9:48 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
21017375 8/18/2021 9:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION LASO
21017376 8/18/2021 9:57 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  PURTATOIRE
21017380 8/18/2021 10:18 FOUND PROPERTY 800 BLK E MAIN
21017381 8/18/2021 10:40 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21017383 8/18/2021 11:17 WELFARE CHECK LA QUINTA
21017384 8/18/2021 11:17 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 319 S ASH ST
21017385 8/18/2021 11:23 HARASSMENT 205 E JOHNSON 
21017387 8/18/2021 11:29 TRAFFIC STOP COLLEGE/PARK
21017388 8/18/2021 11:33 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 132 E MAIN 
21017389 8/18/2021 11:37 HIT & RUN 806 E GODDARD AVE 
21017390 8/18/2021 12:00 ACCIDENT WHISTLE STOP
21017393 8/18/2021 12:34 THEFTS TPD
21017394 8/18/2021 12:39 WELFARE CHECK 1000 GRANT AVE 
21017395 8/18/2021 12:45 THEFTS 800 E MAIN ST 
21017396 8/18/2021 13:14 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21017398 8/18/2021 14:00 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21017399 8/18/2021 14:22 DRUNKS 1000 BLK GRANT
21017400 8/18/2021 14:25 HIT & RUN WAL-MART
21017401 8/18/2021 14:33 ANIMAL CONTROL EXIT 11
21017405 8/18/2021 15:32 THEFTS SUPER 8
21017406 8/18/2021 15:33 DISTURBANCE DETOX
21017407 8/18/2021 15:38 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
21017408 8/18/2021 15:42 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  WAL-MART
21017409 8/18/2021 15:53 WELFARE CHECK 112 PINE ST
21017411 8/18/2021 16:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION CIMINO PARK
21017412 8/18/2021 16:52 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  611 E GODDING 
21017414 8/18/2021 17:34 DRUNKS 1100 BLK ROBINSON AVE 
21017416 8/18/2021 17:57 FIGHTS 137 CEDAR ST 
21017417 8/18/2021 18:09 BURGLARY  113 N BURLINGTON ST 
21017418 8/18/2021 18:31 PUBLIC ASSIST MAPLE/2ND 
21017419 8/18/2021 19:03 SPEEDING COMPLAINT 1215 ARIZONA 
21017422 8/18/2021 20:21 ASSIST DHS 401 E NORTH AVE
21017423 8/18/2021 20:24 ANIMAL CONTROL 2921 TOUPAL DR 
21017424 8/18/2021 20:26 SAFE2TELL 700 BLK S INDIANA 
21017425 8/18/2021 20:31 FOUND PROPERTY 1708 SAN LUIS AVEF 
21017426 8/18/2021 20:48 TRESPASSING 216 WAVERLY AVE 
21017430 8/18/2021 21:34 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1405 SAN PEDRO 
21017431 8/18/2021 21:40 DISTURBANCE NOISE 407 COLLEGE ST 
21017433 8/18/2021 22:13 WELFARE CHECK 836 STONEWALL AVE 
21017435 8/18/2021 23:12 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1000 BLK CARBON 

Incident Date

Aug 18, 2021

Created Aug 19, 2021 @ 8:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play