Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/16/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23013282 8/16/2023 2:19 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 925 SMITH AVE 
23013291 8/16/2023 7:58 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN CASH APP CARD 1609 ROSITA 
23013292 8/16/2023 8:01 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 512 E 2ND 
23013294 8/16/2023 8:37 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF RACCOON IN YARD - GONE BEFORE CODE ENFORCEMENT ARRIVAL 1108 SAN PEDRO 
23013296 8/16/2023 8:41 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF INJURED DEER - NOTIFIED DOW ROLAND 
23013297 8/16/2023 8:58 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE UNDER BRIDGE - NO ONE IN AREA - WILL FOLLOW UP LATER I25 EXT 13B
23013298 8/16/2023 8:59 ANIMAL CONTROL CITATION ISSUED - OWNING MORE THAN 3 DOGS 304 STRONG 
23013299 8/16/2023 9:13 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF BEAR CUB - NOTIFIED DOW EXIT 15
23013300 8/16/2023 9:51 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED 1804 E MAIN ST 
23013301 8/16/2023 10:45 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 207 S OAK ST 
23013303 8/16/2023 10:58 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23013304 8/16/2023 11:06 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23013308 8/16/2023 13:10 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR'S FENCE FALLING ON TO CALLER'S FENCE - HOUSE IS VACANT - NOTIFIED REALTOR 812 BALTIMORE AVE 
23013311 8/16/2023 13:57 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA TACO BELL BRIDGE 
23013312 8/16/2023 14:18 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23013316 8/16/2023 15:51 WATER VIOLATION REPORT OF WATERING VIOLATION - NO ONE HOME - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 402 E MAIN ST 
23013317 8/16/2023 16:13 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23013319 8/16/2023 17:19 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED WITH PARTY SITTING IN IT - IT IS MEDRIDE WAITING ON CLIENT 407 E NORTH AVE 
23013320 8/16/2023 17:22 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 215 N LINDEN AVE 
23013322 8/16/2023 18:07 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN VEHICLE - VEHICLE LOCATED 1609 1/2 ROSITA 
23013326 8/16/2023 18:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA MAIN/ANIMAS 
23013327 8/16/2023 19:58 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK NEVADA

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 16, 2023

Created Aug 17, 2023 @ 8:27 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play