Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/20/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22012730 7/20/2022 0:47 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE BOULEVARD LOOP TRL 
22012731 7/20/2022 0:52 OPEN DOOR 203 SCHNEIDER ST 
22012732 7/20/2022 1:27 FOOT PATROL  418 S WASHINGTON 
22012734 7/20/2022 1:35 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE 236 WAVERLY 
22012735 7/20/2022 1:53 FOOT PATROL  224 EAST ST 
22012736 7/20/2022 2:01 FOOT PATROL  NEW HILTON CONSTRUCTION 
22012737 7/20/2022 2:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012738 7/20/2022 3:10 FOOT PATROL  2603 MONTE VISTA 
22012739 7/20/2022 3:24 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012740 7/20/2022 3:36 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22012742 7/20/2022 6:28 ACCIDENT I-25 NB 
22012743 7/20/2022 6:46 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 2000 BLK MONTE VISTA RD 
22012745 7/20/2022 6:59 AUTO THEFT  1205 CONGRESS DR 
22012748 7/20/2022 8:44 ANIMAL CONTROL 227 S OAK ST 
22012749 7/20/2022 8:52 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK 
22012751 7/20/2022 9:15 ASSIST DHS 409 E NORTH AVE
22012752 7/20/2022 9:48 VIN CHECK TPD
22012753 7/20/2022 10:00 CIVIL ISSUE 412 E NORTH AVE 
22012754 7/20/2022 10:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 931 TASCOSA ST 
22012755 7/20/2022 10:06 CODE ENFORCEMENT COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
22012756 7/20/2022 10:07 CODE VEHICLES KANSAS/ALTA 
22012757 7/20/2022 10:13 THEFTS BIG O TIRE
22012759 7/20/2022 10:25 VICE DRUGS  TRINIDAD AREA
22012760 7/20/2022 10:29 ANIMAL CONTROL 930 PARK 
22012762 7/20/2022 10:57 RELAYS TPD
22012764 7/20/2022 11:30 WELFARE CHECK 305 STATE ST 
22012765 7/20/2022 11:34 FRAUD TPD
22012766 7/20/2022 11:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION MAIN ST LIQUOR
22012767 7/20/2022 12:07 FRAUD 160 E 1ST 
22012768 7/20/2022 12:11 WARRANT 400 NEVADA 
22012769 7/20/2022 12:32 CIVIL ISSUE  TRINIDAD AREA
22012773 7/20/2022 13:02 WARRANT  400 NEVADA
22012775 7/20/2022 13:14 LIQUOR POSTINGS ARTOCADE 
22012776 7/20/2022 13:54 PARKING COMPLAINT DOWNTOWN AREA
22012778 7/20/2022 14:20 TRESPASSING MCDONALDS
22012779 7/20/2022 14:23 PARKING VERIFICATION 230 STRONG 
22012780 7/20/2022 14:54 MISSING PERSON TPD
22012783 7/20/2022 15:16 FOOT PATROL  CIMINO PARK 
22012787 7/20/2022 15:37 HARASSMENT WESTERNS COURTYARD 
22012788 7/20/2022 15:44 TRESPASSING 508 NEVADA 
22012789 7/20/2022 15:58 ANIMAL CONTROL 220 E JOHNSON AVE 
22012791 7/20/2022 16:23 VIN CHECK 1111 STONEWALL 
22012792 7/20/2022 16:50 TRESPASSING 608 E 8TH ST 
22012793 7/20/2022 16:51 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22012794 7/20/2022 17:26 WELFARE CHECK 114 PINTO 
22012796 7/20/2022 17:34 SCAM CALLS 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
22012801 7/20/2022 19:40 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CAPITAL HILL 
22012805 7/20/2022 20:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION CIMINO PARK 
22012806 7/20/2022 20:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WORMHOLE LOOP TRAIL 
22012807 7/20/2022 21:00 TRESPASSING MCDONALDS
22012808 7/20/2022 21:01 MOTORIST ASSIST ARIZONA /COLORADO 
22012810 7/20/2022 21:17 WELFARE CHECK 909 OAK ST 
22012811 7/20/2022 21:33 ANIMAL CONTROL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22012812 7/20/2022 21:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL COUGAR CANYON 
22012813 7/20/2022 21:53 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22012814 7/20/2022 22:10 DISTURBANCE 426 W KANSAS 
22012817 7/20/2022 23:34 DRUNKS 300 BLK NEVADA 
22012818 7/20/2022 23:36 TRESPASSING 608 E 8TH ST 

Incident Date

Jul 20, 2022

Created Jul 21, 2022 @ 8:21 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play