Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/17/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22012516 7/17/2022 0:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT DAYS INN
22012517 7/17/2022 0:26 SECURITY CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
22012522 7/17/2022 1:49 TRAFFIC STOP 731 E MAIN 
22012523 7/17/2022 2:00 SAFE2TELL SOUTH SIDE PARK 
22012524 7/17/2022 2:08 TRAFFIC STOP 300 BLK NEVADA
22012525 7/17/2022 2:24 DISTURBANCE 813 PINE ST 
22012527 7/17/2022 2:52 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22012528 7/17/2022 2:54 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES 
22012530 7/17/2022 3:22 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
22012534 7/17/2022 9:13 REMOVE PARTY CENTRAL PARK 
22012535 7/17/2022 9:17 ACCIDENT 1119 ROBINSON AVE 
22012536 7/17/2022 10:25 TRAFFIC STOP TOUPAL  
22012537 7/17/2022 10:31 DOMESTIC CALLS 400 BLK HIGH ST 
22012538 7/17/2022 10:33 DISTURBANCE DETOX
22012542 7/17/2022 11:54 REMOVE PARTY CIMINO PARK 
22012543 7/17/2022 13:29 CATTLE LINDEN BRIDGE 
22012545 7/17/2022 14:23 CIVIL ISSUE TRINIDAD AREA
22012549 7/17/2022 16:04 JUVENILE OTHER 1100 BLK LINCOLN ST 
22012550 7/17/2022 16:28 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SAFEWAY
22012551 7/17/2022 16:58 CIVIL STAND BY 1517 N LINDEN 
22012552 7/17/2022 17:07 DRUNKS DOG PARK 
22012559 7/17/2022 19:02 WELFARE CHECK 2626 AGUILAR DR 
22012561 7/17/2022 19:19 STREET OBSTRUCTION I25 
22012562 7/17/2022 19:21 FIREWORKS 1200 BLK NEVADA 
22012563 7/17/2022 19:32 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 700 BLK E GODDING AVE 
22012564 7/17/2022 19:32 ALARMS AR MITCHELL MUSEUM
22012565 7/17/2022 19:36 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE WASHINGTON   
22012567 7/17/2022 20:12 DOMESTIC CALLS 500 BLK UNIVERSITY ST 
22012568 7/17/2022 20:23 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22012569 7/17/2022 20:27 WARRANT 321 E NORTH AVE 
22012570 7/17/2022 20:53 THEFTS SAFEWAY
22012574 7/17/2022 21:28 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 214 S ANIMAS ST 
22012575 7/17/2022 21:48 FIGHTS ANIMAS AND 1ST 
22012576 7/17/2022 21:52 DISTURBANCE 706 E GODDING AVE 
22012577 7/17/2022 22:10 WARRANT 400 E NORTH  AVE 
22012579 7/17/2022 23:02 DISTURBANCE NOISE 216 E GODDARD AVE 
22012580 7/17/2022 23:44 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 900 ROSITA AVE 

Incident Date

Jul 17, 2022

Created Jul 18, 2022 @ 7:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play