Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 7/16/21

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
21014462 7/16/2021 0:05 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21014463 7/16/2021 1:33 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 314 E JOHNSON  
21014464 7/16/2021 1:51 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 612 VINE ST 
21014466 7/16/2021 5:13 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 2 SCHOOLS
21014467 7/16/2021 5:21 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
21014468 7/16/2021 5:34 BUSINESS CHECK DOWNTOWN BUSINESSES
21014469 7/16/2021 6:22 WARRANT 627 ARIZONA AVE 
21014472 7/16/2021 8:05 THEFTS 116 SANTA FE TRL 
21014477 7/16/2021 9:01 CODE HAZARD GROWTH 304 BEECH ST 
21014479 7/16/2021 9:07 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 408 E 7TH ST 
21014481 7/16/2021 9:23 VIN CHECK TPD
21014483 7/16/2021 10:31 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 200 BLK RATON ST 
21014484 7/16/2021 10:41 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
21014485 7/16/2021 10:50 ANIMAL CONTROL 915 NICKERSON AVE 
21014487 7/16/2021 10:59 ACCIDENT JM TIRE
21014489 7/16/2021 11:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE MCDONALDS
21014490 7/16/2021 11:31 ANIMAL CONTROL CENTRAL PARK
21014491 7/16/2021 11:37 CODE ENFORCEMENT 400 BLK PARK
21014495 7/16/2021 11:58 TRANSIENT PROBLEM CIMINO PARK
21014496 7/16/2021 12:22 ASSIST OTHER 1104 SMITH AVE 
21014497 7/16/2021 12:38 ASSIST OTHER 512 S ANIMAS ST 
21014499 7/16/2021 12:50 PARKING VERIFICATION MAIN ST
21014500 7/16/2021 13:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 900 W ADAMS  
21014502 7/16/2021 13:20 TRESPASSING 907 ATCHISON AVE 
21014503 7/16/2021 13:46 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21014506 7/16/2021 14:08 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 200 W MAIN ST 
21014507 7/16/2021 14:14 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 417 S INDIANA
21014508 7/16/2021 14:19 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION BELL BLOCK 
21014511 7/16/2021 14:35 TRAFFIC STOP NEVADA/WHISTLE STOP 
21014512 7/16/2021 14:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 124 SANTA FE TRL 
21014516 7/16/2021 15:03 JUVENILE OTHER 2000 BLK FREEDOM RD  
21014517 7/16/2021 15:13 MEDICAL  1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
21014518 7/16/2021 15:19 TRANSIENT PROBLEM OLD WATER WORKS BUILDING
21014519 7/16/2021 15:24 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 135 N ANIMAS
21014520 7/16/2021 15:28 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
21014521 7/16/2021 15:31 PARKING VERIFICATION 100 BLK E MAIN 
21014523 7/16/2021 15:40 ANIMAL CONTROL 218 E STRONG AVE 
21014524 7/16/2021 15:44 HARASSMENT 1415 BUENA VISTA DR 
21014526 7/16/2021 15:56 ANIMAL CONTROL 400 BLK GODDARD
21014527 7/16/2021 16:00 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 200 E 1ST ST 
21014529 7/16/2021 16:15 DRUNKS 1000 BLK ROBINSON AVE 
21014532 7/16/2021 17:03 THEFTS 628 E GODDING 
21014534 7/16/2021 17:13 FIRE SMOKE CIMINO PARK 
21014535 7/16/2021 17:34 PARKING COMPLAINT MINER MEMORIAL PARK 
21014537 7/16/2021 18:05 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
21014538 7/16/2021 18:27 VICE DRUGS SAFEWAY
21014539 7/16/2021 18:31 MEDICAL  600 BLK ARIZONA AVE 
21014546 7/16/2021 21:04 SUSPICIOUS PERSON WHISTLE STOP
21014547 7/16/2021 21:48 PARKING COMPLAINT E 5TH / WASHINGTON 
21014548 7/16/2021 21:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON FAMILY DOLLAR
21014549 7/16/2021 22:04 DISTURBANCE SONIC
21014550 7/16/2021 23:31 MOTORIST ASSIST WHISTLE STOP
21014551 7/16/2021 23:36 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 700 BLK BALTIMORE 
21014552 7/16/2021 23:42 BURGLARY  1023 E CAMILLUS 

Incident Date

Jul 16, 2021

Created Jul 19, 2021 @ 8:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play