Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/6/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22009458 6/6/2022 0:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 1105 SMITH AVE 
22009459 6/6/2022 0:19 TRESPASSING 419 E GODDING
22009460 6/6/2022 0:25 SPEEDING COMPLAINT 700 BLK PINE ST
22009461 6/6/2022 0:33 WELFARE CHECK 1511 N LINDEN AVE 
22009462 6/6/2022 0:46 TRAFFIC STOP ARIZONA/KANSAS
22009463 6/6/2022 0:56 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK PINE
22009464 6/6/2022 1:49 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS VILLAGE EAST
22009465 6/6/2022 1:53 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22009466 6/6/2022 2:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS DAYS INN/GOLF COIURSE
22009467 6/6/2022 2:29 MEDICAL  DETOX
22009468 6/6/2022 2:35 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
22009469 6/6/2022 2:48 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 204 LEA ST 
22009470 6/6/2022 3:55 TRANSPORTS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22009471 6/6/2022 4:23 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES
22009472 6/6/2022 4:25 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL 1209 E 8TH ST 
22009473 6/6/2022 4:29 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 11 BUSINESSES
22009474 6/6/2022 6:17 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22009475 6/6/2022 6:54 MENTAL HEALTH REFERRAL BURGER KING
22009476 6/6/2022 7:20 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA 
22009481 6/6/2022 8:05 ANIMAL CONTROL I25 SB  
22009482 6/6/2022 8:11 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 135 N ANIMAS 
22009484 6/6/2022 8:49 VIN CHECK TPD
22009485 6/6/2022 8:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1515 NEVADA AVE 
22009486 6/6/2022 8:58 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA 
22009487 6/6/2022 9:30 RELAYS 160 E 1ST ST 
22009488 6/6/2022 9:54 DRUNKS ANIMAS/2ND 
22009489 6/6/2022 10:27 CODE VEHICLES 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
22009490 6/6/2022 10:32 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK W MAIN 
22009491 6/6/2022 10:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 216 E GODDARD AVE 
22009492 6/6/2022 10:55 WELFARE CHECK 135 N ANIMAS  
22009493 6/6/2022 11:01 VIN CHECK 599 PRAIRIE 
22009494 6/6/2022 11:12 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST 
22009495 6/6/2022 11:21 VIN CHECK TPD
22009496 6/6/2022 11:22 CODE VEHICLES 2ND/MAPLE 
22009497 6/6/2022 11:40 THEFTS TPD
22009501 6/6/2022 12:06 WELFARE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
22009502 6/6/2022 12:23 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 903 ATCHISON AVE 
22009503 6/6/2022 12:26 DUI 210 W 3RD ST 
22009504 6/6/2022 12:28 TRESPASSING WAL-MART
22009505 6/6/2022 12:38 HARASSMENT 1006 RICO ST 
22009506 6/6/2022 12:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION TPD
22009507 6/6/2022 12:59 DISTURBANCE PARK CAFE
22009509 6/6/2022 13:12 CODE ENFORCEMENT 317 GODDING 
22009511 6/6/2022 13:19 THEFTS 305 STATE ST 
22009512 6/6/2022 13:45 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 508 W KANSAS 
22009513 6/6/2022 14:17 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22009514 6/6/2022 14:32 HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA 
22009516 6/6/2022 15:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON 1925 E MAIN ST 
22009517 6/6/2022 15:18 ANIMAL CONTROL 700 BLK OAK  
22009518 6/6/2022 15:25 ANIMAL CONTROL 425 W 2ND  
22009519 6/6/2022 15:38 FRAUD POWER CREDIT UNION
22009520 6/6/2022 15:50 ANIMAL CONTROL WAL-MART
22009521 6/6/2022 16:00 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL PINE/WILLOW 
22009524 6/6/2022 16:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION DETOX
22009525 6/6/2022 16:36 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 412 PARK ST  
22009526 6/6/2022 16:38 SCAM CALLS TRINIDAD AREA 
22009527 6/6/2022 17:08 TRESPASSING 2646 AGUILAR DR  
22009528 6/6/2022 17:19 DISTURBANCE 915 NEVADA AVE 
22009531 6/6/2022 19:41 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 2208 FREEDOM RD 
22009532 6/6/2022 19:43 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22009534 6/6/2022 19:59 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION SMOKER FRIENDLY 
22009535 6/6/2022 20:02 WELFARE CHECK 1218 SANTA FE TRL 
22009536 6/6/2022 20:10 HARASSMENT SONIC
22009537 6/6/2022 21:09 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 700 BLK LANE ST 
22009539 6/6/2022 21:29 TRAFFIC STOP 700 BLK N LINDEN 
22009542 6/6/2022 21:44 FIRE SMOKE 400 BLK UNIVERSITY  
22009543 6/6/2022 21:51 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22009544 6/6/2022 22:01 TRAFFIC STOP 5 POINTS 
22009546 6/6/2022 22:48 TRAFFIC STOP JEFFERSON/SANTA FE TRL 
22009547 6/6/2022 22:53 TRAFFIC STOP 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22009548 6/6/2022 23:17 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA 
22009549 6/6/2022 23:19 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE SOUTH SIDE PARK 

Incident Date

Jun 6, 2022

Created Jun 7, 2022 @ 8:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play