Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/3/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007580 6/3/2025 1:18 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 416 S MAPLE
25007581 6/3/2025 1:39 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 100 W COLORADO
25007582 6/3/2025 2:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 806 E GODDARD
25007583 6/3/2025 2:28 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA FREEDOM ROAD 
25007584 6/3/2025 3:04 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL
25007585 6/3/2025 3:40 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ON THEIR WAY 305 STATE
25007586 6/3/2025 4:46 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 200 W MAIN
25007587 6/3/2025 4:52 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 BENEDICTA
25007590 6/3/2025 7:56 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 829 STONEWALL
25007591 6/3/2025 7:59 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND PORT OF ENTRY 
25007593 6/3/2025 8:29 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 512 S OAK
25007595 6/3/2025 8:53 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 1305 ALTA
25007596 6/3/2025 9:00 DISTURBANCE PERSON CAUSING DISTURBANCE - TREPSASS NOTICE ISSUED 100 E MAIN ST 
25007597 6/3/2025 9:50 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - NOTHING FOUND 600 WILLOW 
25007598 6/3/2025 10:04 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
25007601 6/3/2025 10:21 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 225 E ELM 
25007602 6/3/2025 10:49 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 912 STATE ST 
25007603 6/3/2025 10:53 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED NEVADA AND PINE 
25007604 6/3/2025 10:58 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
25007605 6/3/2025 11:16 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST PURSE 212 NEVADA AVE 
25007606 6/3/2025 11:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 123 W CEDAR  
25007607 6/3/2025 11:19 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER ANIMAL SHELTER
25007611 6/3/2025 12:05 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 1021 PIERCE
25007612 6/3/2025 12:11 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED SAFEWAY
25007613 6/3/2025 12:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PERSON REFUSING TO LEAVE - CITATION ISSUED 322 NEVADA AVE 
25007614 6/3/2025 13:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL KFC TACO BELL
25007615 6/3/2025 13:23 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 453 COMMERCIAL
25007616 6/3/2025 13:35 TRESPASSING PEOPLE LOITERING IN AREA - ON THEIR WAY 457 W MAIN ST 
25007618 6/3/2025 14:08 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 642 W MAIN ST 
25007619 6/3/2025 14:14 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 210 BEECH 
25007620 6/3/2025 14:22 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
25007621 6/3/2025 14:59 SPEED SIGN  PUT UP SPEED SIGN SANTA FE TRAIL
25007622 6/3/2025 15:09 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 301 E GODDING
25007624 6/3/2025 15:48 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 9800 SANTA FE TRL
25007625 6/3/2025 15:58 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 903 STONEWALL
25007626 6/3/2025 16:06 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 800 BLK ROBINSON 
25007627 6/3/2025 16:13 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 318 E GODDARD
25007628 6/3/2025 16:15 ANIMAL TRAP SET TRAP 135 N ANIMAS
25007630 6/3/2025 17:12 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA 1400 BLK SAN PEDRO
25007633 6/3/2025 17:58 FLAGGED DOWN REPORT OF SOMEONE TRYING TO STEAL FLOWERS  108 W COLORADO AVE 
25007634 6/3/2025 18:02 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 200 BLK E STRONG
25007635 6/3/2025 19:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PERSON SHOPLIFTING - ITEMS RECOVERED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25007637 6/3/2025 19:55 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND BACKPACK TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER WORM HOLE LOOP
25007639 6/3/2025 20:32 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF SOMEONE SMOKING IN STAIRWELL - ON THEIR WAY 401 E NORTH
25007641 6/3/2025 22:22 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PEOPLE LOITERING IN AREA - ON THEIR WAY 212 NEVADA 
25007642 6/3/2025 22:52 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
25007643 6/3/2025 22:52 SHOPLIFTER PERSON SHOPLIFTING - ITEMS RECOVERED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 2921 TOUPAL DR 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 3, 2025

Created Jun 4, 2025 @ 8:44 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play