Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/27/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25009009 6/27/2025 0:11 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 100 BLK S GORDON
25009010 6/27/2025 1:02 FIRE ALARM SET OFF BY BURNED FOOD - ALL OKAY 201 RATON
25009012 6/27/2025 1:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON LOOKING IN VEHICLES - NO ONE FOUND SMITH/ALTA
25009014 6/27/2025 2:15 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PERSON WALKING THROUGH PEOPLE'S YARDS - NO ONE FOUND 227 E FROST
25009017 6/27/2025 5:53 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 508 1/2 E 1ST
25009018 6/27/2025 7:11 ALARMS SET OFF BY MISTAKE 1309 BESHOAR
25009019 6/27/2025 7:17 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 500 BLK E MAIN
25009020 6/27/2025 7:42 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 402 S WALNUT
25009021 6/27/2025 8:00 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 100 BLK E 6TH ST
25009026 6/27/2025 9:01 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA NEVADA ROUND ABOUT
25009028 6/27/2025 9:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 204 E 6TH ST
25009030 6/27/2025 10:10 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK FOR MARIJUANA LICENSE 422 N COMMERCIAL
25009033 6/27/2025 10:58 ANIMAL CONTROL NEIGHBOR SPRAYED DOGS WITH VINEGAR - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 2646 BARELA ST
25009035 6/27/2025 11:18 ANIMAL CONTROL WANT NEIGHBOR RESIDENCE CHECKED - MOVED OUT YESTERDAY AND MAY HAVE LEFT ANIMALS - NO ANIMALS FOUND 2641 CUCHARA ST
25009038 6/27/2025 11:29 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 457 W MAIN ST 
25009039 6/27/2025 11:40 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25009042 6/27/2025 12:07 TRESPASSING CITATION ISSUED 1614 BUENA VISTA
25009043 6/27/2025 12:08 DOCUMENTATION REQUEST DOCUMENTATION FOR INCIDENT WITH EMPLOYEE 2803 TOUPAL DR 
25009045 6/27/2025 13:12 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - WILL TRY TO LOCATE VEHICLE 321 E STRONG AVE
25009046 6/27/2025 13:22 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER 1921 E MAIN ST 
25009047 6/27/2025 13:33 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - NO VIOLATION FOUND 202 N ANIMAS ST
25009048 6/27/2025 13:34 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY SAN LUIS ST
25009049 6/27/2025 13:45 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD 217 S ENGLE
25009050 6/27/2025 14:05  THEFT  STOLEN E-BIKE 500 UNIVERSITY ST
25009052 6/27/2025 15:18 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - ALL OKAY - CHILD PLAYING WITH PHONE 200 BLOOM
25009053 6/27/2025 15:37 LOST PROPERTY LOST OR STOLEN LICENSE PLATE 703 E STRONG
25009054 6/27/2025 15:46 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE  - ALL OKAY 614 ARIZONA AVE
25009056 6/27/2025 16:04 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
25009060 6/27/2025 18:06 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE ON PROPERTY - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 419 W MAIN ST
25009062 6/27/2025 19:06 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1701 SANTA FE TRL
25009064 6/27/2025 19:41 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 201 RATON ST 
25009065 6/27/2025 20:47 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRAL PATROLS IN AREA 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
25009066 6/27/2025 20:51 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS - COULD BE FIREWORKS - NOTHING FOUND NEVADA / FROST
25009068 6/27/2025 21:51 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRAL PATROLS IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN
25009069 6/27/2025 21:58 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 E MAIN
25009070 6/27/2025 22:04 FATAL ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - ONE FATALITY - VEHICLE TOWED  I 25 MP 15 NB
25009071 6/27/2025 22:31 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES - WILL DO FOLLOW UP WAL-MART
25009072 6/27/2025 22:57 ASSAULT VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 214 S CHESTNUT

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 27, 2025

Created Jun 28, 2025 @ 9:35 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play