Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/20/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22010497 6/20/2022 2:52 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS GOLF COURSE
22010498 6/20/2022 2:57 FOOT PATROL  700 SMITH AVE
22010499 6/20/2022 3:12 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXIT 18 BUSINESSES
22010500 6/20/2022 3:44 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 700 E GODDING AVE 
22010501 6/20/2022 4:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON BIG R COMPLEX
22010502 6/20/2022 4:41 WARRANT WESTERN APTS
22010503 6/20/2022 5:25 FOUND PROPERTY 305 STATE ST 
22010504 6/20/2022 5:29 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS E MAIN ST BUSINESSES
22010505 6/20/2022 6:02 TRAFFIC STOP 300 E JOHNSON AVE 
22010506 6/20/2022 7:08 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 806 E GODDARD AVE 
22010507 6/20/2022 7:35 SUSPICIOUS PERSON GODDARD/ROSITA 
22010509 6/20/2022 7:47 ALARMS 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
22010510 6/20/2022 8:05 TRAFFIC STOP 800 BLK STONEWALL 
22010511 6/20/2022 8:16 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22010512 6/20/2022 8:18 TRANSIENT PROBLEM QUALITY INN
22010513 6/20/2022 8:32 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  2600 FREEDOM RD 
22010514 6/20/2022 8:43 TRANSPORTS DETOX
22010515 6/20/2022 8:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 111 E WHITE AVE 
22010516 6/20/2022 9:14 RELAYS TPD
22010517 6/20/2022 9:28 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK E 1ST 
22010518 6/20/2022 10:18 VIN CHECK TPD
22010519 6/20/2022 10:35 ANIMAL CONTROL 1308 SANTA FE TRL 
22010521 6/20/2022 11:34 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 225 W MAIN ST 
22010524 6/20/2022 12:04 ANIMAL CONTROL WILLOW/COLORADO 
22010526 6/20/2022 12:36 HARASSMENT WAL-MART
22010528 6/20/2022 12:40 ALARMS 104 RADIO DR 
22010529 6/20/2022 12:45 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 701 W TOPEKA AVE 
22010530 6/20/2022 12:53 HARASSMENT TPD
22010532 6/20/2022 13:59 DOCUMENTATION ONLY 409 S BENEDICTA 
22010533 6/20/2022 14:18 CIVIL STAND BY 2003 PINON ST 
22010534 6/20/2022 14:25 VIN CHECK TPD
22010535 6/20/2022 15:17 RECOVER STOLEN PROPERTY  205 CAMILLUS AVE 
22010537 6/20/2022 16:35 FOUND PROPERTY TPD
22010538 6/20/2022 16:37 STREET OBSTRUCTION I25 SB  
22010539 6/20/2022 17:55 DISTURBANCE 9900 SANTA FE TRL 
22010541 6/20/2022 19:31 ASSAULT JR'S E MAIN
22010543 6/20/2022 20:24 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1600 BLK N LINDEN 
22010544 6/20/2022 20:32 ALARMS 2600 FREEDOM RD 
22010545 6/20/2022 21:13 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 322 NEVADA AVE 
22010546 6/20/2022 21:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 600 BLK ELM 
22010547 6/20/2022 21:27 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE TONY'S DINER
22010548 6/20/2022 21:33 PHONE MESSAGES 104 2ND CT 
22010551 6/20/2022 22:46 DOMESTIC CALLS SANTA FE TRL/MADISON ST 
22010552 6/20/2022 23:23 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  322 NEVADA AVE 
22010554 6/20/2022 23:38 WARRANT NEVADA ST BRIDGE 

Incident Date

Jun 20, 2022

Created Jun 21, 2022 @ 7:41 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play