Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/17/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009623 6/17/2024 0:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 600 W MAIN
24009624 6/17/2024 0:16 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 909 S OAK
24009625 6/17/2024 1:55 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
24009626 6/17/2024 2:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL WAL-MART
24009627 6/17/2024 3:46 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24009628 6/17/2024 4:27 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF SOMEONE LOOKING IN VEHICLES - NO ONE FOUND 800 BLK SMITH
24009630 6/17/2024 5:52 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - MINOR INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED 806 E GODDARD AVE 
24009632 6/17/2024 7:08 DISTURBANCE PERSON REFUSING TO LEAVE ER - ON THEIR WAY 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24009633 6/17/2024 7:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE SLEEPING UNDER BRIDGE - ON THEIR WAY COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
24009634 6/17/2024 7:37 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 600 BLK ARIZONA  
24009636 6/17/2024 7:46 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 420 W TOPEKA AVE 
24009637 6/17/2024 7:59 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING AND THROWING THINGS AT VEHICLES - ADVISED TO STOP 1900 BLK GARFIELD  
24009640 6/17/2024 8:34 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO MUNI COURT 135 N ANIMAS  
24009641 6/17/2024 10:27 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24009642 6/17/2024 10:56 TRANSIENT PROBLEM VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY SOUP KITCHEN
24009644 6/17/2024 11:18 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK UNIVERSITY  
24009646 6/17/2024 12:04 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK W MAIN
24009648 6/17/2024 12:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 233 E MAIN ST 
24009649 6/17/2024 12:41 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN 
24009650 6/17/2024 12:47 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF TWO DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - SHELTER IS FULL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24009652 6/17/2024 12:58 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD FIRST NATIONAL BANK
24009654 6/17/2024 13:37 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 1125 ROBINSON AVE 
24009659 6/17/2024 15:02 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24009660 6/17/2024 15:27 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO TRUCK LANDFILL 
24009662 6/17/2024 15:39 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB MM 55 
24009663 6/17/2024 16:11 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING OUTSIDE - UPSET SOMEONE PARKED ON SIDEWALK - VEHICLE MOVED DETOX
24009664 6/17/2024 16:12 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY PINON
24009669 6/17/2024 17:50 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFROMATION PROTECTED CIMINO PARK  
24009671 6/17/2024 18:19 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24009674 6/17/2024 19:01 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 322 ROBARDS 
24009675 6/17/2024 19:08 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 416 STATE ST 
24009679 6/17/2024 20:10 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NOT RUNNING LOOSE WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED - OWNER ADVISED TO KEEP IT IN YARD OR ON LEASH 215 E COLORADO AVE 
24009680 6/17/2024 20:39 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA 411 E NORTH
24009681 6/17/2024 20:53 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN EBT CARD 416 STATE ST 
24009683 6/17/2024 21:27 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ON GOING NEIGHBOR ISSUE - SPOKE TO BOTH SIDES - ADVISED TO LEAVE EACH OTHER ALONE 226 S OAK ST 
24009684 6/17/2024 21:55 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA BURGER KING
24009685 6/17/2024 22:01 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 218 BEECH ST 
24009686 6/17/2024 22:38 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1505 E MAIN ST
24009687 6/17/2024 22:44 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1517 N LINDEN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 17, 2024

Created Jun 18, 2024 @ 8:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play