Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/12/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22009928 6/12/2022 0:32 WELFARE CHECK 307 E NORTH AVE 
22009934 6/12/2022 3:37 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT HOLIDAY INN
22009935 6/12/2022 4:22 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22009936 6/12/2022 5:06 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 730 STONEWALL AVE 
22009937 6/12/2022 6:23 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE CONVENT / 4TH 
22009938 6/12/2022 6:46 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
22009939 6/12/2022 7:16 THEFTS 414 S CONVENT  
22009945 6/12/2022 10:42 THEFTS 9513 COUNTY ROAD 69.1 
22009946 6/12/2022 11:18 ASSAULT E NORTH AVE/LINDEN  
22009949 6/12/2022 12:01 ACCIDENT MCDONALDS
22009950 6/12/2022 12:06 MEDICAL 300 BLK E NORTH AVE 
22009952 6/12/2022 12:32 TRAFFIC STOP 1400 BLK ARIZONA 
22009953 6/12/2022 12:37 HARASSMENT 108 N COMMERCIAL ST 
22009954 6/12/2022 13:05 SPECIAL EVENT TRINIDAD AREA
22009955 6/12/2022 13:20 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE 1300 BLK GARFIELD 
22009961 6/12/2022 15:49 PHONE MESSAGES TRINIDAD AREA
22009962 6/12/2022 15:53 CIVIL ISSUE 242 WAVERLY AVE 
22009963 6/12/2022 16:25 TRAFFIC STOP 200 BLK ASH 
22009964 6/12/2022 16:52 CHILD CUSTODY TPD
22009965 6/12/2022 17:39 FIGHTS SAFEWAY
22009968 6/12/2022 18:21 TRESPASSING 425 E NORTH AVE 
22009972 6/12/2022 18:47 HARASSMENT 400 BLK E NORTH AVE  
22009974 6/12/2022 19:37 BURGLARY  513 W KANSAS 
22009978 6/12/2022 20:36 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1415 BUENA VISTA  
22009979 6/12/2022 20:44 TRANSIENT PROBLEM 1924 FREEDOM RD 
22009980 6/12/2022 21:20 SUBJECT STOP ADAM RD/LISA COURT 
22009981 6/12/2022 21:23 HARASSMENT 106 AGUILAR DR 
22009982 6/12/2022 21:29 FIREWORKS LINDEN AVE 
22009984 6/12/2022 22:07 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 1500 BLK GRANT AVE 
22009985 6/12/2022 22:20 BOLOS 25 NB 
22009989 6/12/2022 23:21 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22009990 6/12/2022 23:34 TRAFFIC STOP 100 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
22009991 6/12/2022 23:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE TRINIDAD APTS 

Incident Date

Jun 12, 2022

Created Jun 13, 2022 @ 8:26 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play