Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/3/22

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Location
22007182 5/3/2022 0:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL 7TH/WALNUT
22007183 5/3/2022 0:36 ANIMAL BARKING 508 S OAK ST 
22007184 5/3/2022 0:58 FIRE ALARM 600 E ELM ST
22007185 5/3/2022 2:02 SCHOOL CHECK SECTOR 1 SCHOOLS
22007186 5/3/2022 3:44 FIRE SMOKE ANIMAS ST BRIDGE
22007187 5/3/2022 5:24 TRAFFIC STOP 600 BLK W MAIN
22007188 5/3/2022 5:27 WELFARE CHECK NEVADA BRIDGE
22007191 5/3/2022 7:37 ANIMAL CONTROL FISHER'S PEAK VET
22007192 5/3/2022 8:31 TRANSIENT PROBLEM COMMERCIAL/CONVENT 
22007193 5/3/2022 8:40 ANIMAL CONTROL 219 W COLORADO 
22007194 5/3/2022 8:54 VIN CHECK 160 E 1ST
22007195 5/3/2022 9:05 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007196 5/3/2022 9:23 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 1204 SAN PEDRO 
22007197 5/3/2022 9:36 RELAYS 160 E 1ST ST
22007198 5/3/2022 10:01 COMPLIANCE CHECK 3620 FREEDOM RD 
22007199 5/3/2022 10:08 VIN CHECK TPD
22007200 5/3/2022 10:54 MENACING  CEDAR/COMMERCIAL 
22007201 5/3/2022 11:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION ANIMAS/MODICA 
22007203 5/3/2022 12:17 CODE VEHICLES 817 ROBINSON 
22007205 5/3/2022 13:20 VIN CHECK 125 N GORDON ST
22007206 5/3/2022 13:37 ALARMS 305 STATE ST
22007208 5/3/2022 13:52 AUTO THEFT  600 W WASHINGTON AVE 
22007209 5/3/2022 14:04 CCIS TRINIDAD AREA
22007210 5/3/2022 14:43 WELFARE CHECK 316 ALTA 
22007211 5/3/2022 14:52 DOMESTIC CALLS 900 BLK OAK  
22007213 5/3/2022 15:22 DOMESTIC CALLS 800 BLK W KANSAS
22007215 5/3/2022 15:35 ACCIDENT MAIN/COMMERCIAL 
22007220 5/3/2022 16:23 UNATTENDED DEATH 2600 BLK ESPINOZA 
22007224 5/3/2022 17:28 CIVIL PROCESS 2309 E MAIN 
22007226 5/3/2022 17:53 TRAFFIC STOP 1700 N LINDEN 
22007227 5/3/2022 17:59 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS CITY HALL
22007228 5/3/2022 18:35 DRUNKS 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
22007229 5/3/2022 18:42 TRESPASSING 831 TASCOSA ST 
22007231 5/3/2022 19:56 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1118 E 9TH ST 
22007232 5/3/2022 20:34 PROWLER 1609 E MAIN ST 
22007233 5/3/2022 20:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION STARKVILLE
22007234 5/3/2022 20:41 MENACING  1608 ARIZONA AVE 
22007235 5/3/2022 20:45 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT 600 E ELM ST 
22007236 5/3/2022 21:32 DUI 1518 SAN JUAN ST 
22007240 5/3/2022 23:09 OPEN WINDOW 160 E ELM ST

Incident Date

May 3, 2022

Created May 4, 2022 @ 7:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play