Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/30/25

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
25007382 5/30/2025 2:01 MEDCIAL INFORMATION PROTECTED 200 BLK W MAIN
25007383 5/30/2025 4:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE LOOKING IN CARS - NO ONE FOUND 1100 BLK VICTORIA SQ
25007384 5/30/2025 6:55 PUBLIC INDECENCY ONE PERSON ARRESTED 1200 E MAIN ST
25007385 5/30/2025 7:53 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER TPD
25007386 5/30/2025 8:07 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK TRAP 1317 NEVADA
25007387 5/30/2025 8:21 ANIMAL CONTROL PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT RACCOON TRAPS 903 STONEWALL
25007389 5/30/2025 8:36 DOCUMENTATION DOCUMENTATION REQUESTED FOR INCIDENT BETWEEN RESIDENCTS 409 S BENEDICTA
25007390 5/30/2025 9:31 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25007391 5/30/2025 9:57 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  BROKEN SCREEN DOOR 625 E WHITE
25007392 5/30/2025 9:59 THEFTS CITATION ISSUED WAL-MART
25007394 5/30/2025 10:03 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 208 E 4TH ST 
25007395 5/30/2025 10:15 CODE ENFORCEMENT FOLLOW UP ON TOWED VEHICLE JM TOWING
25007397 5/30/2025 10:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1921 E MAIN ST 
25007398 5/30/2025 10:30 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER 1921 E MAIN ST 
25007399 5/30/2025 10:39 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - VEHICLE MOVED 508 W KANSAS
25007401 5/30/2025 10:56 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT TO LANDFILL 700 BLK E NORTH AVE
25007403 5/30/2025 11:07 WARRANT PERSON ARRESTED ON WARRANT 200 E 1ST
25007404 5/30/2025 11:08 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - OWNER PICKED UP DOG - WARNING ISSUED 305 STATE
25007405 5/30/2025 11:28 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY 160 E 1ST ST 
25007409 5/30/2025 12:35 CHILD CUSTODY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE 1214 SAN LUIS
25007412 5/30/2025 13:08 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 1305 ALTA
25007413 5/30/2025 13:36 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED MAIN/BEECH
25007415 5/30/2025 14:26 THEFTS STOLEN MAILBOX 220 S SPRUCE
25007416 5/30/2025 14:28 THEFTS ITEMS TAKEN FROM RESIDENCE 1613 ROSITA
25007420 5/30/2025 15:18 OVER THE COUNTER PERSON OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 1519 SAN  PEDRO
25007422 5/30/2025 16:19 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 222 N GREY CREEK RD 
25007423 5/30/2025 16:41 WARRANT SERVE WARRANT ON PERSON IN CUSTODY 2309 E MAIN
25007428 5/30/2025 18:57 JUVENILE OTHER REPORT OF KIDS WANTING TO LOOK IN HOUSE - NO ONE FOUND 705 WILLOW
25007430 5/30/2025 21:39 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE LOITERING IN AREA AFTER BEING ASKED TO LEAVE - NO ONE FOUND 322 NEVADA AVE 
25007431 5/30/2025 21:47 TRESPASSING TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
25007433 5/30/2025 22:34 ALARMS BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 204 E KANASA 
25007434 5/30/2025 22:53 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - WANT THEM TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 305 STATE
25007435 5/30/2025 23:56 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NEIGHBORS BEING LOUD - ALL OKAY 506 STATE ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 30, 2025

Created Jun 2, 2025 @ 7:48 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play